1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

sostantivo aggettivato

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by venice, Jan 27, 2007.

  1. venice Senior Member

    Venezia-Mestre
    italiano
    Ciao everybody,
    At school (many years ago) I learned that I can transform a noun in an adjective as in this example:
    Un ragazzo dalle scarpe rosse = a red shoed boy (I know this is right!)
    May I say these sentences too?:
    A- Una stanza con le pareti rosse = a red walled room
    B- Un tavolo con le gambe lunghe = a long legged table
    C- Il mio amico con l'automobile verde = my green carred friend
    and so on. Is there a rule about that?
    Have I to double the last consonant?
    Thanks
     
  2. Trina

    Trina Senior Member

    Sydney
    Australia (English)
    Other examples where the noun is not modified to become an adjective:
    mountain bike (mountain here is an adjective describing the type of bike)

    Nouns can also be made into adjectives by adding suffixes such as:
    -y sand>sandy
    -al nation>national
     
  3. venice Senior Member

    Venezia-Mestre
    italiano
    Thank you Trina for your large explanation! From your answer I catch it's better I don't use very often this construction, even if everybody understands the meaning of my sentences, don't I?
     
  4. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    Ciao Venice,
    Alas, a red shoed boy sounds perfect for the title of a painting by Rembrandt or Vermeer, so, I'm not saying it is wrong. It's always important to keep in mind when and with whom you would use these forms of speech.
    Buonasera Deborah
     
  5. virgilio Senior Member

    English UK
    venice,
    In re:" A- Una stanza con le pareti rosse = a red walled room
    B- Un tavolo con le gambe lunghe = a long legged table
    C- Il mio amico con l'automobile verde = my green carred friend
    and so on. Is there a rule about that?
    Have I to double the last consonant?

    From the syntax point of view all three (A,B and C) are good
    From the style point of view A and B are good but C, though good, sounds humorous, like the sort of thing that PG Wodehouse would have written. None the worse for that, of course.
    But styles come and styles go and, who knows, the style of C may one day become fashionable.
    Yes, you do have to double the final consonant of "car" in order to avoid confusion with "cared".
    It seems to me you must already have a pretty good feeling for the language.

    Virgilio
     
  6. oetzi

    oetzi Senior Member

    Roma
    Italian, Italy
    As a matter of fact, I've never read nor heard of "a long legged table", but I did hear or read of "a long legged girl" ... and it sounds (and looks) nice too! :) :)
     
  7. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Long-legged table is fine.

    Green-carred friend? Un amico verdautomobilato? Noooo!
    On a question of terminology, this is not the "sostantivo aggettivato" (like table-leg) but a "false participle". This exists also in Italian; "occhialuto" has the form of a past participle but does not correspond to any verb.

    As for the doubling of the last letter, the rule is this: for a word ending with consonant-vowel-consonant, double the last letter if it is a monosyllable and for longer words if the stress is on the last syllable. An exception in British spelling is the "l", which is always doubled.
     
  8. virgilio Senior Member

    English UK
    Einstein,
    In re:" As for the doubling of the last letter, the rule is this: for a word ending with consonant-vowel-consonant, double the last letter if it is a monosyllable and for longer words if the stress is on the last syllable. An exception in British spelling is the "l", which is always doubled."

    No doubt, but please give us a few examples. Remember the old Chinese proverb "One picture better than thousand words".

    Actually I must - with respect - disagree with you about "sostantivo aggettivato". It seems to be that venice is right. Substantives are often "adjectivised", as here. All substantives which 'complement' the verb "to be", for example, are adjectives and therefore "sostantivi aggettivati"

    All the best,
    Virgilio
     
  9. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Terminology: Hi, Virgilio. I see these as different constructions, but if the experts want to group them under the same name, no problem. I think you'll agree that "table-leg" and "long-legged table" are quite different forms.

    As for the rule, OK, here are some examples (and this applies for the addition of -ed, -er, -est or -ing to any verb, adjective or noun):
    Fit, fitted, fitting
    Benefit, benefited, benefiting
    Prefer, preferred
    Cater, catered
    Leg, legged
    Get, getting
    Forget, forgetting
    Target, targeted
    Begin, beginner.

    Note that "cared" is the past participle of "care", which does not fit the consonant-vowel-consonant pattern.

    "Focused" is sometimes spelt "focussed". This is not consistent with the rules, but it is probably the only verb ending with a single "s" with an unstressed last syllable, so it's difficult to establish a rule.

    Rebel, rebelled in both AmE and BrE
    The strange one is "levelled" in BrE; the AmE "leveled" is more logical.

    I hope that's enough!
     
  10. virgilio Senior Member

    English UK
    Yep, Einstein,
    Quite enough.
    Grazie
    Virgilio
     
  11. male_Brescia New Member

    Brescia
    Italiano
    Salve a tutti,

    so che avete già discusso di questo argomento ma ancora non mi sembra di aver trovato la sfumatura della mia domanda....cioè,

    la mini-frasi " il peso del magnete " ?.....posso vedere il termine magnete come un sostativo che però ha la funzione di caratterizzare ( dicendo a chi si riferisce ) il soggetto della frase peso e quindi tradurlo come " the magnet weight " oppure è proprio da interdersi come un possesso ( e non una caratterizzazione del soggetto peso ) e quindi forzatamente da tradurre come " the weight of the magnet " ?

    oppure altro esempio " l'antenna del palazzo"..." the building antenna" o " the antenna of the building " ?

    inoltre, ponendo per ipotesi che si possa fare quanto sopra....quando devo tradurre " la dichiarazione di conformità CE delle catene "....essendo il soggetto al singolare ( il certificato ) ma l' eventuale sostantivo da aggettivare al plurale come faccio? mi spiego meglio...so che gli aggettivi in inglese sono invariabili ( cioè non hanno il prurale ) quando si riferiscono ad un sostantivo con il ruolo di parola principale ( esempio " Susan is a 15 years old girl " ) ma invece sono variabili ( cioè hanno il prurale ) quando si feriscono ad un aggettivo con il ruoli di parola principale ( esempio " Susan is 15 years old " )....nel mio caso quindi, ammettendo che posso aggettivare il sostantivo, lo devo aggettivare al singolare o il plurale?...secondo quanto ho detto credo al singolare perchè il termine principale è un sostantivo....e quindi tradurlo come " the chain CE conformity declaration "...ma allora come faccio a far capire che il certificato si riferisce a più catene, non solo ad una? sbaglio ed è da tradurre come " the chains CE conformity declaration" ?....altrimenti se devo farlo con l'of....lo fare come " the declaration of CE conformity of the chains " ( ma sta malissimo cosi come frase ) ?


    ho un poco di confusione sugli aggettivi sostantivati :) ....grazie per aver letto questa confusa email e per gli eventuali tentivi di risposta
     
  12. AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    Susan is a 15 year-old girl.

    Mi dispiace ma non sono sicuro che ci sia una regola (almeno una regola completa) per queste cose. Per esempio, "the magnet weight" credo che possa andare, ma a dire il vero non mi suona tanto bene. Preferisco " the weight of the magnet." Per quanto riguardo l'antenna del palazzo, preferisco "the antenna for this building" poiché "the building antenna", "the building's antenna" e "the antenna of the building" non mi suonano. Per la dichiarazione di conformità CE delle catene, non so che cosa siano le catene, quindi non riesco a fare la traduzione.

    Abbiamo discusso un po' di questo argomento qui.

    Letto la mi risposta da ora, noto che "the tables' legs" viene detto spesso "the table legs."

    Quindi, non credo che l'argomento sia poco semplice e almeno per me, si impara ogni caso uno alla volta.

    Non mi chiedo il perché. Non credo d'aver letto in nessun libro di grammatica l'argomento trattato pienamente. Mi accorgo che la mia risposta non è ciò che cercavi, soltanto che mi sfuggi una regola semplice che serve.
     
  13. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Hi AB:)
    Per me "the magnet weight" non suona bene perché suggerisce un tipo particolare di peso. Potrebbe essere un peso speciale per tenere giù una calamita... Direi che si usa una forma come "magnet weight" solo per esprimere un concetto ben stabilito. Possibile come spiegazione?

    PS Looking back over the older thread I see that one point hasn't been emphasised: the importance of the hyphen.

    A red-shoed boy = a boy with red shoes.
    A red shoed boy = a red boy with shoes

    A long-legged table = a table with long legs
    A long legged table = a long table with legs (without legs it wouldn't be a table, but that's another point:D).

    Sometimes a missing hyphen can completely overturn the meaning:
    A man-eating tiger = a tiger that eats men
    A man eating chicken = a man who is eating chicken.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
  14. AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    Esatto, Einstein. Si suol usare questi termini quale gergo; quindi, come ho detto, si deve imparare ognuno uno alla volta.
     

Share This Page