sotto casa

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by vincenzochiaravalle, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. vincenzochiaravalle

    vincenzochiaravalle Senior Member

    Avezzano/Roma
    Italy/Italian
    EDIT: ho fatto un po' di confusione... Chiedo scusa!! :eek:


    Hi there,

    We actually use "sotto casa" (two separate words) as an idiom. However, that's funny (!!), I can't seem able to think of it's English equivalent right now.

    It is used in the sense of "just below my place", "on my doorstep", "next door" maybe.

    "L'ho comprata al negozio sotto casa"
    I don't know if you would ever say "I bought it at the shop 'on my doorstep', 'below my house' "

    "C'è una libreria sotto casa"
    "There's a bookshop very close to my place (??)"

    "Down the street" would be "in fondo alla strada", "round the corner" would be "dietro l'angolo". They're all quite the same thing in practice...

    I'm going to need some feed-back, I hope you will understand the phrase.


    V.
     
  2. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Il Collins traduce 'ci incontriamo sotto casa' semplicemente con 'we'll meet outside my house'...
     
  3. fizzy78 Junior Member

    Milano
    Italian
    Hello everybody!
    Could someone tell me how I can translate: "c'è la metropolitana proprio sotto casa"

    Thanks a lot
    ciao
     
  4. Alan7075

    Alan7075 Senior Member

    Qualcosa del genere:

    There is the underground/tube/subway a few steps from the house.

    Più contesto?
    Di cosa si sta parlando?

    Ciao Ciao
     
  5. platoelio Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italian
    If this is the case and you aren't forced to a literal translation, you might say something like:
    "I live next to an underground station".
    Or
    "There is an underground station next to my place".

    Ciao!
     
  6. fizzy78 Junior Member

    Milano
    Italian
    Oh it's ok!
    thanks for your help
    ciao
     
  7. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    However, when we say "sotto casa", we often don't mean it literally. We just mean "very close to where I live". In England I often used to hear "there's an X just down the road/just round the corner (from where I live)". Maybe this could work for "sotto casa".
     
  8. platoelio Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italian
    "there's an underground station just around the corner" sounds good to me :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2008
  9. Leo57 Senior Member

    Yorkshire
    UK English
    Now that you have had the "posh" versions (just down the road/just around the corner/practically (or almost) on the/my doorstep) you can also have: "within spitting distance" and "...xxx is just a stone's throw away". (However, I wouldn't write in a travel brochure..."the sea is within spitting distance of/from your hotel";))

    Ciao
    Leo:)
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2008
  10. the4ngel New Member

    italian
    Hi all, I would to know how to translate this sentence:

    "Ciao, sono sotto casa tua"

    Thank you for help and sorry for my english!
     
  11. Hello I am outside your house (or outside yours).
    We do not say "below" your house
     
  12. AshleySarah

    AshleySarah Senior Member

    Australia
    English - N.Ireland
    Ciao,

    Provi e poi aiutiamo.
     
  13. the4ngel New Member

    italian
    I thought about something as "Hello I'm in front of your home" but I was was wrong! Thank you again for your help! I continue to write in english beacause I would like to improve, then you ever correct my mistakes! Thank you!
     
  14. Punk in Drublic Senior Member

    Sydney
    English (Australia)
     
  15. piume Senior Member

    Berlin
    Italian
    salve a tutti..
    come si dice in inglese, il bar sotto casa? (qualcosa con corner, vero?)
    e sono sotto casa tua?

    credo che ci siano forme idiomatiche ma non riesco a immaginarmele.
    grazie
     
  16. byrne Senior Member

    Rome
    English - UK (Londoner)
    Salve Piume
    sotto works in Italy as most people live in appartement blocks, not so in most English speaking countries.

    here are some alternatives...
    il bar sotto casa - the bar downstairs (if you live in the same building as the bar)
    the local/neighbourhood bar if it's just close by.

    sono sotto casa tua - I'm right downstairs (if it's a block of flats)
    I'm right outside - if it's a house or a block of flats
     
  17. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Excuse the correction, but let's not miseducate the Italians!:)
     
  18. byrne Senior Member

    Rome
    English - UK (Londoner)
    thanks Einstein! Shame on me!:eek:
     
  19. piume Senior Member

    Berlin
    Italian
    grazie mille, ho capito
     
  20. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    "Home" is where you live, even if it's under a bridge. "House" means the building.
    In general for a building we say "outside", rather than "in front of": "we'll meet outside the cinema" ("in front of the cinema" means "not behind the cinema"; here we mean "not inside").

    So I'm outside your house (I add this to the other suggestions).
     
  21. Vincent Vega

    Vincent Vega Junior Member

    Bologna
    Italian, Italy
    Ciao a tutti, mi inserisco in questo 3D thread perchè l'argomento è affine.

    negozio sotto casa = next door shop

    Che ne pensate?

    (audience: UK english
    context: essay, where I'm writing about online shopping)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 24, 2013
  22. platoelio Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italian
    Ciao Vincent,
    Intendi "negozio sotto casa" como opposto di negozi on-line o grande distribuzione? Se si, in inglese direi local shop.
    Se invece ti riferisci ad uno specifico negozio situato vicino casa, la maggior parte delle risposte già date in questo thread, per esempio per la metropolitana, dovrebbero funzionare, ad esempio: there is a nice shop just around the corner.
    Spero ti sia stato di aiuto.
    Elio
     
  23. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    C'è anche "corner shop"
     
  24. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    C'è anche "corner shop"

    NB "next door shop" non funziona ;)
     
  25. Vincent Vega

    Vincent Vega Junior Member

    Bologna
    Italian, Italy
    sì il senso è questo
    grazie a tutti :)
     
  26. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
    While I agree that you can't say "next door shop," would BE speakers have a problem with "the shop next door"? If you're literally talking about a shop that is next door to your house or apartment building, it seems like a reasonable thing to call it. I live--literally--next door to a pet hospital, and wouldn't think twice about saying "the pet hospital next door."
     
  27. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    "Negozio sotto casa" doesn't necessarily mean "next door". I'd say "nearby" or "local". ;)
     
  28. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Bowie, MD
    English -USA
    To keep your phrase, you might try "the shop next door."
     
  29. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Or "on the doorstep", in the sense of "very close to my house". ;)
     

Share This Page