1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Sotto mentite spoglie

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by misszozaya, Mar 4, 2008.

  1. misszozaya New Member

    mexico
    spanish
    Buona sera a tutti!!
    Potrei dirme qualle a traduzione al inglese della seguente parole: spoglie.
    grazie,

    jaz
     
  2. Binario Senior Member

    USA
    Russia, Russian
    bare, naked (plural femenine).
     
  3. misszozaya New Member

    mexico
    spanish
    Quindi, la corretta traduzione al inglese della frase: sotto mentita spoglie,
    e' beneath the false nudity?

    Grazie per la tua aiuta

    jazz
     
  4. Binario Senior Member

    USA
    Russia, Russian
    Sei sicuro che la frase e apposto cosi? "Mentita" e singolare, e "spoglie" e plurale. Non si corrispondono. Puoi dare la frase completa, per favore?
     
  5. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    And the dictionaries? Hazon:
    2 (gener. pl.) (vesti) dress [uncountable], clothes (pl.): spoglie regali, regal dress; spoglie sacerdotali, priestly vestments / spoglie mortali, mortal remains / sotto mentite spoglie, in disguise.
     
  6. pennyp New Member

    Borneo
    English - Australia
    Salve!

    I'd like some help translating the following:

    "sotto mentite spoglie"

    Grazie!
     
  7. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    Penny, you could easily perform a word by word translation yourself, but I suspect that's not what you're asking.
    Could you supply some background? Context is king. :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2008
  8. pennyp New Member

    Borneo
    English - Australia
    Thanks neuromatico. It comes from a novel by Coetzee entitled Gioventu'.

    "Fa il possible per non pagare in ritardo perche' ha afffittato l'appartamento sotto mentite spoglie"

    (He does his best not to pay his rent late because he rented the apartment under false pretences???....)

    I tried to search "mentite" and I understand the literal meaning of "spoglia" but I don't understand the entire phrase....

    Ta,

    pp
     
  9. Uafa81

    Uafa81 Senior Member

    Sotto mentite spoglie = under false pretences.
     
  10. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    I confirm that (and also make the point that you could infer the meaning from the context of the sentence,as you did:)).
     
  11. pennyp New Member

    Borneo
    English - Australia
    Thanks neuromatico & uafa81. It is always very difficult having limited native exposure to Italian. My inferences are often wrong so I appreciate confirmation from experts like yourselves when I can't find the exact info online.
    Much appreciated.
    pp
     
  12. novizio Senior Member

    English-American
    Per me imparare, com'è connesso con "spoglie" (undressed/stripped/naked), a "false pretense"? is it like AE "baldfaced/naked" lie?

    Grazie
     
  13. charlievega Senior Member

    Pisa Italy
    Italian
    Dear Friends
    In my opinion
    sotto mentite spoglie
    means that the person has introduced himself and rented the flat giving a false identity, or better wearing clothes which were not his own.
    Un lupo nelle vesti di un agnello o viceversa, per esempio, un povero nelle vesti di un ricco. Vedi Spoglia - significato n1 in De Mauro
    Bye
    Charlievega
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2008
  14. Rositsa Junior Member

    Sofia
    Bulgarian
    Hi!
    Thank you for your help in advance!
    At the moment I have difficulties in translating the following sentence:
    ...sono andati sotto mentite spoglie...
    is there a phrase ;
    andare sotto mentite spoglie
    Does it mean "they did the impossible"
    Cheers!
     
  15. JanieJones

    JanieJones Senior Member

    Italian
    No, it means they disguised themselves so that people could not tell who they were!
     
  16. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    It means "in disguise", dressed like someone else or with false beards, wigs , noses etc ( literally ) or simply pretending to be someone else.

    "Mentite" is of course pp of "mentire" and "spoglia" is "what you can take off " ( cfr. spogliare ).
     
  17. Rositsa Junior Member

    Sofia
    Bulgarian
    thanks a lot :)
     

Share This Page