sound of a kiss

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by deine, Dec 29, 2007.

  1. deine Senior Member

    Lithuania - lithuanian

    I would like to know how in different languages you write the sound of a kiss.

    In Lithuanian it would be: mua
  2. FreeSpirit13 Banned

    I could say is almost the same

  3. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Strange, but I can think of no onomatopoetic written form of a kiss in German.

    If one would try writing down a kiss one would use 'Bussi' here in Austria which is a variant of the regional word for kiss ('Busserl').
  4. Tedehur Junior Member

    Most of the time the sound produced by a kiss is rendered in french by : smack.
  5. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Mmmm! My favourite... :rolleyes:
    In Italian the onomatopoeic form is usually written smack.
    I like best Quino's version: mchuick
  6. avok

    avok Banned


    Muck Muck
  7. Kangy Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina [Spanish]
    It used to be chuik, but nowadays I only hear and read (and write ;)) mua.
  8. Sidjanga Senior Member

    German;southern tendencies
    For German, I suggest (the only one I can think of):

    !! (/shmats/).

    Yeah! :p

    (isn't that used in Austria?)
  9. elephas

    elephas Junior Member

    Seattle, WA, US
    USA, Russian, English
    Russian: чмок (ch-mok), may also be used as a noun and a verb.
  10. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    chuk (or the final «k» may be a glottal stop)
  11. elephas

    elephas Junior Member

    Seattle, WA, US
    USA, Russian, English
    ^written always in katakana regardless of the context?
  12. elephas

    elephas Junior Member

    Seattle, WA, US
    USA, Russian, English
    would this be acceptable as a variation - チュッ?:D Now that's too close to Russian, wonder if someone has borrowed something?
  13. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Well yes, the 'Schmatz' is well known and used in Austria - but it differs in meaning, here, from a simple 'kiss': the 'Busserl/Bussi' is an ordinary kiss on the cheek, the 'Schmatz' is a short kiss mouth-to-mouth (with tongue), and 'schmusen' is the proper 'French Kiss' - neither of them really truly could be considered onomatopoetic. (Well, in etymology 'Schmatz' is an onomatopoetica, but one already known in the middle ages - it's not exactly considered as one nowadays but only historically.)
  14. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)

    In Dutch, it can be smak.
    In some regions smakken even is a verb which means 'to kiss'.


  15. mateo19

    mateo19 Senior Member

    In English we can make one of several sounds.
    I would probably say "muack" or "mwah"!
    My sister says "mwah" but I am probably influenced by lots of Spanish. (Since I first thought of "muack", which I doubt is native English)
    I think we also say "smack"! That's also used in expressions like "he gave her a smack on the lips".
    My best answer though would be MWAH!!!
  16. Alijsh Senior Member

    Persian - Iran
    Persian: I'm not sure but perhaps mâch. We also use it as an informal word for "kiss".
  17. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Finnish: In the comics it's usually written MOISKIS.

    There is also the verb moiskauttaa, to kiss loudly.
  18. ulala_eu

    ulala_eu Senior Member

    Galician and Spanish (Spain)
    In Galician or Spanish from Spain: MUACA
  19. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    No, it's either チュー or チュッ in katakana. It seems like Japanese feel チュ is too short so they should elongate it somehow. One way is to elongate the vowel and the other is to add a glottal stop after the vowel. I could have written the latter as chut without making any difference.
  20. brian

    brian Senior Member

    AmE (New Orleans)
    Very interesting. I had only thought of "muah" before this post and would probably not understand "muack" unless given a very specific context. Never seen it before! :D

    Then again, I never knew that in all these other languages it was so common to add that /k/-esque sound anyway....
  21. anthodocheio

    anthodocheio Senior Member

    Ιn Greek we say: "ματς-μουτς" (/mats - muts/). We anyway kiss both cheeks;)!
  22. Abbassupreme

    Abbassupreme Senior Member

    California, U.S.
    United States, English, Persian
    That's what first came to mind for me, as well.
  23. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese cartoons, I've seen chuac. But I think mua(c) and smack would also work.
  24. Nanon

    Nanon Senior Member

    Entre Paris et Lisbonne
    français (France)
    Another variant: "bizzz". From the word "bise", thus not really onomatopoeic. "Biz" is sometimes used in SMS.

    I just love this topic... ;) Bizzz!
  25. elephas

    elephas Junior Member

    Seattle, WA, US
    USA, Russian, English

    Wait a minute! In the USA, we often use "biz" for "business". So if I send something like, "vien chez moi, parler du biz" to a French colleague, this has a chance to be misunderstood?:confused:
  26. mateo19

    mateo19 Senior Member

    I think not, elephas, since the context would be clear that "biz" is an abbreviation for business. In any event, you don't talk about kisses, you make kisses ;-). This could only be misunderstood if you said such a thing with a special tone of voice.
  27. Nanon

    Nanon Senior Member

    Entre Paris et Lisbonne
    français (France)
    Elephas, there is little chance to be misunderstood, because "biz" as an abbreviation for "business" is seldom used in French (Frenglish?), at least here in France. I never heard or read "Viens chez moi parler du biz", but "Viens chez moi parler du bizness / parler bizness" (yes, this alternative spelling can be found in colloquial French) is more likely to be found.
    "Biz" for "business" is used in "show biz", with a despective connotation.
    Otherwise, as Mateo19 explained, the context helps. And the context may be punctuation. When I read "Biz!" at the end of a message, I understand the nature of this "business"... at once.

    xxx (bises...)
  28. shannenms

    shannenms Senior Member


    I think that is not the sound of the kiss, it is onlt kiss itself.
    I believe it sound as moooooaa

    Just a suggestion;)
  29. Rolley Junior Member

    Hungarian: cupp(pppppp) ['ts'upp]It isn't pronounced like the English word cup:) C is like Z in German (Zeit), u is ou e.g. in you.
  30. siziez New Member

    in thai, its sound is as "jubz" and written as "จุ๊บ"
  31. TropicalMontana Senior Member

    American English
    I've never seen or used 'mua' or its variations until now. Not sure if I saw it in text if I would have understood it.

    'Smack' is common, though I'd say that word's current useage is more in the context of violence.

    First thing that came to my mind was 'smooch'.
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 8, 2009
  32. teacher100 New Member

    I use "smooch" here in USA. "smack" also works.
  33. prinzessincoco New Member

    in Indonesia it's generally cup (ch-oo-p), and also cup cup muah muah, especially when in a cheek-to-cheek context. You kinda make the sound while kissing both cheeks.
    I think muaaaachhh is also used to signify BIG kiss, with a variety of spelling.
  34. JLover New Member


    It's sometimes ''muah''. Usually, I kiss someone like ''muah''. :D:D
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 10, 2009
  35. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    In Russian girls somethmes say чмoки-чмoки [tchmoki-tchmoki] in a flirtatious way
  36. Pont neuf

    Pont neuf Junior Member

    Icelandic: Að kyssa, kyssti, kysstum, kysst (verb) koss (n.) kossar (pl.)

    In Thai it sounds like : "tchoob", to kiss.
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 6, 2015
  37. Messquito

    Messquito Senior Member

    台灣台北 Taipei, Taiwan
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    In Chinese, it's 啾(chou)
    來揪一下 Let's muah!
  38. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    French (lower Normandy)
    In comic books, we generally see "smack" indeed.
    Personally, when chatting, I write "mouah" (or "mooouuuuuaaah", depending on the length of the kiss :D), which sounds less curt than "smack", which you can't make any longer.
  39. ilocas2 Senior Member


    muck, můck, mucinky

    For clarification, it's not the same as in Turkish, because letter c has different pronunciation in Czech and in Turkish

Share This Page