sounds good

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by mamboney, Dec 9, 2005.

  1. mamboney

    mamboney Senior Member

    Rocky Mountains
    English (USA)
    Ciao tutti,
    In American English, we commonly say in casual conversation "[that] sounds good" to indicate that we agree upon something, that something is OK, that something is a good idea.
    per esempio:
    We can meet tomorrow at 13:45?
    Incontriamo domani alle 13:45?

    Yes, sounds good.
    Si, .... va bene? bene? d'accordo?

    I am wondering if there is an equivalent phrase in italiano? Any ideas would be appreciated!
     
  2. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    Credo che in italiano tu possa avere delle variazioni a seconda del contesto:

    "va bene"
    "mi sconfinfera" ( :) )
    "mi pare una cosa buona"

    ... [add more!!]


     
  3. mamboney

    mamboney Senior Member

    Rocky Mountains
    English (USA)
    Grazie per l'aiuto!
     
  4. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    Pero' diciamo anche "mi suona bene",
    mi va a fagiolo, oltre all'usitatissimo OK
     
  5. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Solo riferito a qualcosa che effettivamente non risulta sgradevole all'udito (o al senso estetico "uditivo")

    Uinni
     
  6. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    Per il tuo compleanno, ti tegalo un viaggio.
    Grazie, mi suona bene, anzi benissimo!
     
  7. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Mai sentito! nemmeno in TV... :D

    Uinni
     
  8. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    Esistono anche i regionalismi.
     
  9. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    io lo ho sentito spesso
    suona bene
    mi suona bene
    mi piace come suona
    ecc ecc ecc
     
  10. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Non per (quanto riguarda la contrapposizione tra) noi due, che frequentiamo gli stessi paraggi... ;)
    Non sarà piuttosto un idioletto?

    Forse si potrebbe usare anche nel rispondere ad uno che chiede un parere su un ragionamento logico, ma sarebbe sempre legato ad una sorta di valutazione che ripropone quella uditiva per estensione di quella logica...

    Uinni
     
  11. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    Certo, la sovrabbondanza di accezioni e' normale.
     
  12. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    Come ti sembra questo pianoforte ?
    Mi sembra che suoni bene! :)

     
  13. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    UINNI! L'idioletto e' comunque una inestinguibile fonte di genuinita', specie dovendo ricreare un personaggio, ma anche traducendo
    (Excuse me, too difficult for me to translate)
     
  14. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Mmm. Sei un po' distratto!!!! :D

    Uinni
     
  15. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    dove è scritto che 'suonare' in questo senso ha un accezione regionale?
     
  16. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    Ovviamente da nessuna parte.
     
  17. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    Stavolta hai (quasi) ragione...
    Vabbe' riprovo:

    Come ti sembra questa heineken? :)
    ...


     
  18. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Una volta svuotata, suona bene! ;)
    Uinni
     
  19. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    :thumbsup: bella prova!
     
  20. mamboney

    mamboney Senior Member

    Rocky Mountains
    English (USA)
    Juri,
    Cosa vuol dire "mi va a fagiolo"? Me lo potrei spiegare?
     
  21. AlxGrim

    AlxGrim Senior Member

    Roma, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Me lo POTRESTI spiegare?

    It simply means it's OK for you. In several contexts... for example

    . Hai provato quel vestito? Si, mi va a fagiolo
    . Che ne pensi di una birra? Mi va a fagiolo

    Actually it's not used commonly, but it's a funny way to answer. I suggest to never use it in a formal context.
     
  22. mamboney

    mamboney Senior Member

    Rocky Mountains
    English (USA)
    Thanks for the correction & the advice. Pardon my stupidity, but isn't "fagiolo" bean?
     
  23. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    sì, mi piace

    sì, mi piace farlo

    Best regards!
     
  24. AlxGrim

    AlxGrim Senior Member

    Roma, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Yes, Mamboney, fagiolo = bean. But don't ask me the origin of the expression, I have no clue! :)
     
  25. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    che di dice pure "andare a bomba" o significa un'altra cosa ?
     
  26. AlxGrim

    AlxGrim Senior Member

    Roma, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    I'm not sure about "Andare a bomba". But "Tornare a bomba" means "to get back in topic"
     
  27. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    Si dovrebbe ricercarne l'origine in un dizionario delle frasi idiomatiche(se esiste). Comunque il diz. Palazzi lo registra."Andare a fagiuolo una cosa"
    significando andare a genio.
     
  28. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    Mi va a fagiolo
    A joking idiomatic phrase: It fits to me.
     
  29. Lalula New Member

    Spanish- Argentina
    Hello,
    Sorry maybe this phrase is listed somewhere but I could not find it... please forgive me, it is my first ever posting... I am a debutant :p
    I am trying to say, in ITALIAN:
    "Your excellent customer service has turned me into a loyal customer (actually I was one already, but sounds good to say it)"
    I have trouble with the "SOUNDS GOOD" bit in ITALIAN

    Thank you for your help!!
    Lara
     
  30. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Bonjour Lalula,
    Bienvenue sur le forum !

    I have moved your question to the Italian forum. The Comments & Suggestions forum is intended for general questions about WR functioning only. :)
     
  31. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Hi Lalula. Welcome to the forum.
    This thread belongs in the English Italian forum. Maybe a moderator will see it and move it for you.
     
  32. F4sT

    F4sT Senior Member

    Venice
    Italy
    hi,
    se non erro "sounds good" significa "suona bene"
     
  33. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    Ciao a tutti,
    to say someone that it was what I wanted say:
    "you took off the words from my mouth"
    Does it sounds good ?
    Thanks to answer
    Emma
     
  34. stanfal

    stanfal Senior Member

    toscana
    Italy / Italian
    ciao!
    io sapevo "to take the words out of mouth"

    "I was going to say that, but he took the words out of my mouth!"
    (mi ha tolto le parole di bocca)

    ciao
    stanfal
     
  35. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Forse più comune è "I was going to say that, but he took the words right out of my mouth!"

     
  36. utente Senior Member

    California US
    American English
    Grazie, Moody-

    Come si dice in italiano, "it sounds good."

    Sembra che una traduzione diretta non sia giusta, come:

    "Suona bene."

    Forse, si può dire:

    "Sembra che sia buono" o "Sembra che abbia un buon sapore" ?

    Credo che sia una idioma in italian per "it sounds good".

    ciao,
    Steven
     
  37. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian

    Perché no, "suona bene" a me sembra perfetto:thumbsup:
    Emma
     
  38. utente Senior Member

    California US
    American English
    Grazie, Emma-

    pare che, a volte, si può tradurre diretttamente.

    --Steven
     
  39. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    Indeed!!! ;)
    Comunque, non c'è di che!!!
    Emma
     
  40. Il Medico Junior Member

    New York
    english U.S.A
    How would a doctor, listening to a patient's heart say "It sounds good". Also how could I say you look good!
     
  41. IkHouVanPulcino Senior Member

    Italian
    I would say Sembra tutto a posto. Ha un bell'aspetto :)

    Simona
     
  42. SvenKr Junior Member

    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Italian, Italy
    As in the heart beat is fine? Il battito va bene. Il battito è regolare.

    For you look good you can say [using the formal third person] la vedo bene, si porta bene, la vedo in forma.
     
  43. Il Medico Junior Member

    New York
    english U.S.A
    Si potrebbe dire "Mi sembra bene." for "You look/seem good."?
     
  44. SvenKr Junior Member

    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Italian, Italy
    Mi sembra che [lei] stia bene.

    But in my opinion the most used is still "La vedo bene", "La vedo in forma/Mi sembra in forma".
     
  45. ILMarx

    ILMarx Senior Member

    Melbourne
    Italiano - Veneto
    It's not so good, but you can use it, except that "mi sembra bene" is less strong than "sta bene" / "è a posto" / "la vedo in buona forma fisica" etc.

    I don't know if it is the same for "seem", but for sure in Italian "sembrare" is vague and doubtful. So it depends on your intent: if you want to say: "You look good, but of course a I can't see inside you so maybe it's time to look deeper" you can use "mi sembra (che stia fisicamente) bene". Although if you want to tell her/him that "everything's ok from the 'body' point of view", you can say "Lei è a posto." / "E' in buona (climax: perfetta, eccellente) forma fisica" / "E' in salute" and so on as said above...
     
  46. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Hi again,
    il cameriere chiede al cliente cosa vuol mangiare e gli consiglia la zuppa di pesce.
    Allora il cliente risponde: "Chowder's fine. Sounds good."

    In questo caso, "sounds good" (abbreviazione di "It sounds good") significa:
    "Mi sembra un'ottima idea"

    oppure:

    "Ha l'aria di essere ottima/ sarà senz'altro ottima."

    Grazie in anticipo.
    Raffa
     
  47. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    I use "sounds good" as a very low-level phrase that, to me, would be equivalent to "va bene".
    Unless it's used to describe food, then I would say "that sounds good!"
     
  48. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Hi TimLa,
    in the context, it is referred to a meal.
    What does it mean when referred to food?
    Here's the whole sentence.
    Thank you.
    Raffa
     
  49. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    This phrase might be used in two different ways (that I can think of).

    Sounds good = most of the time is a simple way to say "va bene".
    "That's OK", "I like that idea" "not a bad idea" "good"

    Spouse A: Let's go out to dinner tonght
    Spouse B: Sounds good

    Spouse A: Let's go to Italy for vacation
    Spouse B: Sounds good

    etc.

    The other way is:
    Sounds good = That food seems like it will taste good to me

    Spouse A: Let's have spaghetti bottarga tonight!
    Spouse B: Now THAT sounds good.
    Spouse B: THAT sounds good.
    Spouse B: Sounds good
    Spouse B: That sounds like it might taste good.

    In your particular case, it could be either one...I chose the most common one.
    If I heard their voices, I could probably tell, but....:D
     
  50. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    :D
    Thank you, everybody.
    Thank you, TimLa, for your very many examples.
    Raffa
     

Share This Page