sounds like a plan

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Cristina_A, Feb 25, 2006.

  1. Cristina_A Junior Member

    Italian, Switzerland
    Ciao!

    Mi potreste indicare la miglior traduzione per la frase

    "sounds like a plan"?

    Grazie
     
  2. Sounds like (you have) a plan.
    Sembra (che tu abbia) un piano.


    Contesto?
     
  3. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Sounds like a plan is a shortened version of sounds like a good plan.
    Sembra un buon piano d'azione forse?
     
  4. Cristina_A Junior Member

    Italian, Switzerland
    Per esempio:

    "How about going out tonight?"
    "Sounds like a plan!"
     
  5. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    In that case I would simply translate it as, mi sembra una buona idea/che buona idea!
     
  6. micro Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian Italy
    Mi sembra una buona/un'ottima idea
     
  7. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Micro it was the apostrophe that I left out in my previous post which I've now corrected. I presume that's O.K. or is it better to say una buona idea?
     
  8. micro Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian Italy
    I think we do not put the apostrophe between buona and idea, we just say buona idea.

    EDIT: Please ask to someone else, anyway, I do not want to lead you in the wrong way.
     
  9. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    There are 1,300 listing in Google for buon'idea and over 3,000,000 for buona idea so I might opt for your suggestion. I'll change it. Thanks micro. :)
     
  10. micro Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian Italy
  11. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Thanks micro. Most persons in that thread seem to prefer una buona idea so I'll stick to that. :)
     
  12. Would a simple "d'accordo!" work also?
     
  13. Cristina_A Junior Member

    Italian, Switzerland
    grazie mille, ora sono in chiaro :)
     
  14. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I don't think it would carrickp because that would translate as O.K. or I'm in agreement. There's nothing in that to say that it's a good idea or plan.
     
  15. Tommaso Gastaldi

    Tommaso Gastaldi Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian, ITALY
    Ora mi è chiaro
    Ora ce l'ho chiaro
    Ora è chiaro
    Ora mi è più chiaro
    Ora è tutto chiaro
    ...

    unless you mean you changed your dress for the occasion ! ;)
     
  16. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    A possibility to say "sono in chiaro" exists:
    ;) Il mio messaggio criptato e' stato decodificato, ed ora sono in chiaro.
    :
     
  17. afflusso Junior Member

    American English
    I think O.K. is a good translation, or maybe va bene?
     
  18. disegno

    disegno Senior Member

    San Francisco
    United States English
    I say this all the time to my kids...when I say it, it implies sort of a joke, that we may not know exactly how to go about doing something, but at least we are moving forward and attacking what ever we have to do in some positive and active way to figure it out...and we hope that eventually we will get the job done!

    for example, we need to build a model of and American Indian TeePee for a school project. How should we do it? Well, we have three pipe cleaners, a taco shell and some Elmer's glue....sounds like a plan!
     
  19. alenaro Senior Member

    No, the answer to this is that "Buon'idea" is perfectly correct as we can use the apostrophe to "cut" an adjective provided it is followed by a noun starting by vowel. I'd advise the moderators to split this long thread into several as I can read lots of stuff all mixed up together.
     
  20. luway

    luway Senior Member

    Alenaro, anche se -come dici- è grammaticalmente corretto, comunque è vero che non lo troverai usato molto spesso nella forma scritta oggigiorno. Nell'italiano parlato, invece, credo che in molti di noi lo pronuncino proprio così.
     
  21. fabri85 Senior Member

    English(UK)/Italian - bilingual
    Sounds like a plan non significa semplicemente buona idea, viene detto in modo implicito "ok, va bene".
     

Share This Page