1. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Does anyone know how to say "sour cream" in Spanish?

    Gracias de antemano
     
  2. dexterciyo

    dexterciyo Senior Member

    Londres
    Español - Canarias
  3. hanna Senior Member

    Costa Rica
    Español
    Sour cream, en Costa Rica, natilla.
     
  4. Vicki Senior Member

    United States/English
    It depends on the country and/or region, though I suspect there are just a few different ways of saying it.

    In the Latino groceries in Chicago, it's simply "crema". That's also how I know it in Guatemala.

    Here, some brands offer different varieties: crema fresca, crema mexicana, crema agria ("sour sour cream"? — must be their extra-tangy version), etc.

    I hope this helps.

    Vicki
     
  5. Maeron Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Canada, English
    In Mexico: crema ácida or crema acidificada.
     
  6. Rubns

    Rubns Senior Member

    Extremadura/Spain/EU
    Español - Spanish (Spain)
    In Spain that is : CREMA
     
  7. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Since I seem to have the benefit of experts, ¿Cómo se dice <cream cheese> en castellano? Hope this isn't so far off topic that it should have its own thread. If so, you have my apologies.
     
  8. Vicki Senior Member

    United States/English
    I've seen and heard "queso crema".

    Also, come to think of it, there's "queso philadelphia (o filadelfia)" after the famous brand, but used generically. Once in a grocery store in Guatemala I bought "queso filadelfia".

    Saludos.
    Vicki
     
  9. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Gracias Vicki- I imagine that's Latin American. I tried it --queso crema--in Spain, when I was looking for ingredients for a cheese cake, and everyone looked at us cross-eyed. Ojalá algún colega español nos ayude.
     
  10. dexterciyo

    dexterciyo Senior Member

    Londres
    Español - Canarias
    Yes, I guess we're used to say "queso filadelfia" not even "queso crema" as it seems to be literally. But that's very common. A similar example could be "Donut" or "Kleanex" refering to "rosquilla" and "pañuelo".

    Hope it's clear.

    Any mistake? Correct me ;)
     
  11. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Gracias Dexterciyo. Philadelphia es la marca más conocida en eeuu.

    Un detalle...has escrito "Yes, I guess we're used to say "queso filadelfia"..."

    That should be, Yes I guess we're used to saying [gerundio]
     
  12. Magg Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    En España: crema de queso, o queso para untar (sí, del tipo Philadelphia).

    Un saludo
     
  13. isaaclondon New Member

    sour cream = nata agria

    Where i live, cream always translates into nata. If you say crema, we understand something like custard.

    Hope this helps. :)
     
  14. Celeste Senior Member

    Argentina, Spanish
    Can anyone please tell me the translation for RICOTA (which I thought it was source cream!).
    Thanks!!
     
  15. vesna Senior Member

    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Slovenia/ Slovene-Spanish-English-French
    I think ricotta is similar to cottage cheese. But it's very difficult to translate these things, because some of these things simply don't exist in some countries.
     
  16. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    I agree. You can't really translate food words. E.g. Pizza, paella, sangria etc. They are what they are.
     
  17. Celeste Senior Member

    Argentina, Spanish
    Thank you Vesna!! while reading your post I have just remembered that the translation for ricota is curd :p
    thanks!!
     
  18. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Thanks everyone.

    Another question: Isn't requezón like ricotta? My dictionary says cottage cheese, but I remember it being like ricotta. To me ricotta is smooth and spreadable more like cream cheese in texture, and cottage cheese is lumpy and more or less runny. Am I confused? I am not sure what the difference is between ricotta and cream cheese.

    Also, for the countries that use crema for sour cream, how do you disinguish between cream and sour cream?
     
  19. Vicki Senior Member

    United States/English
    From what I've seen, yes, requesón and ricotta are pretty close in texture, taste, etc.

    Maybe "crema dulce"? And of course, it's usually "café con leche".

    Hope this helps.
    Vicki
     
  20. LadyBlakeney

    LadyBlakeney Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    Cuchuflete, I don't understand why people looked at you cross-eyed when you said "queso crema" in Spain. "Queso de/para untar" and "queso Philadelphia" are a bit more common, but anybody I know would understand "queso crema" immediately. Funny...

    About the sour cream issue, in Spain it is "nata agria" though some people translate directly from English or French and say "crema agria". This can be misleading because a "crema" in Spanish is traditionally understud as a sweet/sour sauce in which preparation milk (leche) or cream (nata) is involved. But it would be an elaborated sauce.

    I hope I helped a bit.
     
  21. Isabel Thornton Junior Member

    Spain/Spanish
    Hola!!
    Es cierto que lo llamamos queso Filadelfia pero tambien creo que te entenderian si le llamas queso cremoso o queso para untar...
     
  22. Busybee New Member

    Mexico English-Spanish
    Hi, you all. I am from Mexico City but I live in USA. In Mexico, sour cream is: crema agria, since we also have some other types of cream. For example, crema para manos equals to cold cream in English (USA)...Regarding Dexterciyo's question, queso crema or queso para untar seems to be the must accurate translation for cream chese. :) :)

    "Yo solo se, que no se nada".
     
  23. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Hi Busybee :)

    This struck me as being funny. I haven't heard the term "cold cream" since I was a little kid and that was a long time ago. I have a picture in my mind of the Ponds lady with a white face and her hair wrapped up in a towel. I don't know anyone who uses or mentions cold cream anymore.

    Saludos!
     
  24. Félix Rodríguez Junior Member

    Islas Canarias
    Español
    "Queso crema" podría usarse para definir un queso muy graso, pero esto siempre dentro de un contexto bastante "coloquial" de la palabra crema para definir que una cosa es buena.

    Si hablamos de un queso "tipo Filadelfia", realmente deberíamos de decir simplemente "Queso para untar".

    Los quesos como tipos pueden ser :Frescos, Curados o Semi-curados. Luego pueden tener la calidad de ser mas, o menos grasos (Excepto en los frescos)
     
  25. manuycacu

    manuycacu Senior Member

    San Isidro, BA
    Argentina - Spanish
    I think we're all mixed up here:

    Queso crema es para untar, at least in Argentina, but it is slightly different form Philadelphia in that it's a bit more "spreadable", lighter in texture and not quite as tasty as phildelphia. Queso crema has a more neuter flavor. The typical brands here in Argentina are Mendicrim and Casancrem.
    El Philadelfia es MUY similar pero un poco mas espeso, mas consistente y con un sabor mas marcado, sin dejar de ser suave. De hecho este se puede usar para hacer cheese cakes, cosa que saldria mucho mas "chirle" si se hiciera con queso crema
    Despues estan los quesos fundidos, tipo Tholem (es la marca tipica en Argenina) que tienen menos de crema y mas de queso pero tambien son untables.
    Por otro lado, el queso cremoso o queso fresco como le llaman aqui es un queso propiamente dicho, no untable, solo que no es firme como un un sardo o un parmesano, etc. Se usa mas para tartas de jamon y queso, o de queso y cebolla, porque se derrite muy facilmente. Tambien para rellenar mediaslunas y calentarlas para que se derrita el queso, y hasta hay quienes, a falta de muzzarella, usan queso fresco para las pizzas.

    Pero volviendo al tema del thread, me pregunto si sour cream es quivalente a nuestra "crema de leche", aquella que se puede batir con algo de azucar (opcional) para que tome mas consistencia (crema "chantilly") y servirla como topping para algun postre o para frutillas, etc. o que se usa tambien para hacer salsas saladas cremosas, como una salsa de puerros y/o champignons, o para "alivianar" una salsa de 4 quesos.

    El sour cream es realmente agria? o se puede equipara a nuestra "crema de leche"

    Gracias
     
  26. mullet57

    mullet57 Senior Member

    South East Florida
    US English
    Sour Cream = Crema Agria according to the supermarket ads in a local Spanish language newspaper here is South Florida..
     
  27. Sonji007 New Member

    spanish-english
    hola!!
    Tengo una consulta, sour cream se puede utilizar como significado de crema de leche acidificada?? o debería ser sour cream milk??
    Gracias desde ya..
     
  28. Marcela Senior Member

    Montevideo
    Spanish - Río de la Plata
    En Uruguay, "sour cream" ERA "crema rusa" y la vendía Conaprole (crema, en este caso, sería "nata" en España). Hace años que no la veo, y ya no se consigue lo que es una verdadera pena.
    No sirve para hacer cheesecake.
    Es excelente para hacer "dips", o salsitas.

    OJO! no confundir con el helado sabor "crema rusa" que es otra cosa (sambayón y nueces, si mal no recuerdo).
     
  29. menabloise New Member

    Spanish- Argentina
    the difference between cream cheese and cream in spanish is mainly the use.. while cheese cream is to spread on a toast, cream or sour cream is used for cakes, and in general is for bakery (once beated with sugar, so it becomes lika a white mouse) o drinks (is usually sweet).
    i am really interested in knowing the translation for "ricota", there are pies made of this, and is also the content for many pasta... but i do not know how to say it in english !!!
     
  30. menabloise New Member

    Spanish- Argentina
    just found it.. judging for the images, it must be cottage cheese!!!
     

Share This Page