1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. matthewgittus Senior Member

    england
    how do you know when it is said sous-marin whether it means underwater or a submarine?

    merci beaucoup pour votre réponse
     
  2. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    Same : un sous-marin évolue dans le milieu sous-marin...
    (et permet d'observer la faune sous-marine)
     
  3. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Am I wrong if I say sous-marin/submarine is a noun whereas sous-marin/underwater is an adjective?
    If I'm not the place of the word gives a clue.
     
  4. Denis the fatalist Senior Member

    Monaco Monte-Carlo
    France/French
    est-ce la différence entre le saxon et le latin mon cher, les deux sources de l'Anglais (via le Français pour le second ? Although if I dive into the abysses of words I would bet that submarine means under the sea, and underwater refers to any device or action, even in your bathtube...
     

Share This Page