1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

soy afable en el trato

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by casandraenmad, Mar 25, 2011.

  1. casandraenmad New Member

    madrid
    spanish
    Hola:
    es para mi curriculum: quiero expresar que soy extravertida y me relaciono sin problemas con la gente. Afáble , en el sentido de agradable y amable en el trato, es algo más que ser simpática.
    "I am a gently person" en ingés me suena un poco fatuo, presuntuoso

    gracias
     
  2. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    *"Gently person" no puede ser, debido a que "gently" no es adjetivo sino adverbio. Podrías decir "I am an outgoing person."
     
  3. casandraenmad New Member

    madrid
    spanish
    Okey sound shift;

    What do you suggest me? I deal gently with others, , I treat friendly.....!!!!
    no sé cómo expresarlo..........en inglés!!!!!

    I am kind in dealing with others?????
     
  4. casandraenmad New Member

    madrid
    spanish
    gracias, sound shift

    No me di cuenta de tu respuesta :eek:utgoing person

    es cierto, ya recuerdo haberlo visto antes
     
  5. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    A veces decimos "I am a people person," es decir, me gusta estar con otros, soy extravertido y simpático.
     
  6. casandraenmad New Member

    madrid
    spanish
    In a resume (CV.) context " I am a people person" matches???.I mean ,isn't it too much "coloquial"?
    thank you
     
  7. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    It's a bit colloquial, but it may be just the kind of schmoozy jargon that appeals to HR directors. It really depends on the tone of the resume and the target audience.
     
  8. casandraenmad New Member

    madrid
    spanish
    Oh!!!
    I like these kind of people, the HR directors , they really are "people person".I can see the target audience!-< next please!>-

    Anyway do you know more schmoozzy jargon? ,imagine all my resume full with such words, for sure they will keep an eye on it!

    thanks a lot
     
  9. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    Outgoing/extrovert person
     
  10. casandraenmad New Member

    madrid
    spanish
    Gracias, Alberto
    What a hell is sigiligraphy?
     
  11. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    "Sigilografía" es una ciencia auxiliar de la historia que estudia y analiza la autenticidad de documentos, cartas, cuños, lacres, sellos postales, marcas postales, marcas especiales de documentación diplomática, etc., referida, por lo general, al período que abarca los años 1500 hasta fines de 1800.
    Saludos
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2011
  12. casandraenmad New Member

    madrid
    spanish
    ¡parece muy interesante!!

    Saludos igualmente,
     

Share This Page