Soy amable. Soy honesta. Soy no estresada (structure)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by katieexrae, Dec 11, 2009.

  1. katieexrae New Member

    English
    I am in level 3 spanish and were working on a project where one part includes creating a resume in spanish. I want to say this:

    soy muy honesta y amable. soy una trabajadora bien. soy no chismosa o estresada.

    to me, that doesn't sound very advance. even though the adjectives i used are from our vocab. is there a different way to say all that without saying soy soy soy?

    gracias :)
     
  2. esance

    esance Senior Member

    Hello katieexrae,

    Soy honesta, amable, una buena trabajadora y nada chismosa o estresada.

    (una trabajadora eficiente)

    Hope this helps!
     
  3. isabel.eim

    isabel.eim Senior Member

    Caracas, Venezuela
    Spanish-Venezuela
    Soy una persona muy honesta y amable. Soy muy trabajadora y no soy para nada chismosa o...

    "Estresada" What do you mean by this? I'm not pretty sure with this adjective
     
  4. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    - (Yo) Soy muy honesta y amable.
    - (Yo) Soy una buena trabajadora.
    - (Yo) No soy chismosa.
    No entiendo en tu frase lo de estresada junto a chismosa.

    - (Yo) No estoy estresada.

    Marco en negrita "estoy" para que veas que en las anteriores frases he usado el verbo ser, debido a que estás expresando una condición tuya, y estresado expresa un estado ( en este caso se usa el verbo "estar").

    Saludos
     
  5. mulmex

    mulmex Senior Member

    This is perfectly acceptable... personally, I would make one change (a matter of style)
    Soy honesta, amable, muy trabajadora y nada chismosa o estresada.
     
  6. katieexrae New Member

    English
    isable.eim,
    we learned that "estrasada" means stressed in the feminine form. :)
     
  7. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    Sé que estresada es la forma feminina de una persona que sufre estrés. Pero lo que no me encaja es dentro de la descripción de la persona junto a chismosa.
     
  8. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    The "estresada (under stress)" sounds a bit weird. It is basically a participio (equivalent to your past participle) When you use a participio with "ser", you are phrasing a passive voice (He sido estresada por mi jefe).

    I hope it helps. I have to leave now. I'll be back :cool:.

    Regards,
    ;)

    EDIT: You don't need to say "soy... soy.. soy". A single initial "soy" is enough until starting the negation, where a new "soy" is needed.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2009
  9. Ushuaia

    Ushuaia Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    castellano rioplatense
    If you want to make it more "advanced learner", you could say "soy muy honesta y amable, me considero buena trabajadora y no soy chismosa ni x".

    I obviously agree with those who pointed out "estresada" sounds weird here. Maybe "... ni me estreso con facilidad" would work, for then you continue to talk about your attributes (not being stressed is just a condition... which could easily change if the job is stressing enough!)

    Saludos.
     
  10. mulmex

    mulmex Senior Member

    The "estresada (under stress)" sounds a bit weird. It is basically a participio(equivalent to your past When you use a participio with "ser", you are phrasing a passive voice (He sido estresada por mi jefe).

    I agree that when you use a participio with ser, that you are phrasing in the passive voice.

    However, words like colorado, estresado, enojado, cansado, etc are BOTH participios (past participles) AND adjectives.

    Estoy cansado hoy. adjectivo
    He sido cansado por tanto trabajo. participio
    Él ha estado muy cansado. adjectivo

    However, el participio is NOT the equivalent to the past in English, even though they sometimes have the same form:

    He is using a colored pencil. adjective
    He colored the picture. past tense
    The picture was colored by me. past participle

    But:

    He has a broken arm. adjective
    He broke his arm. past tense
    His arm was broken in a fight. past participle
     
  11. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Mulmex, my mistake! I had left unfinished the bit within parenthesises! I was in a hurry. My Apologies. I have already fixed it.
    :eek:
     
  12. mulmex

    mulmex Senior Member

    No problem Milton...

    However, I do agree with both you and Ushuaia that estresada doesn't seem appropriate paired with chismosa.
     
  13. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Oh, I almost forgot: I suggested "ni una estresada", but this sounds too colloquial and maybe even a bit disdainful. I would used Ushu's suggestion, "...ni me estreso [con facilidad].

    In my homeland, we use this made-up word, "estresable". That would fit perfect there: "ni soy estresable".

    Regards,
    ;)
     
  14. isabel.eim

    isabel.eim Senior Member

    Caracas, Venezuela
    Spanish-Venezuela
    This option sounds perfect! :D
     

Share This Page