1. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    Bonjour B toutes et B tous,

    Can someone enlighten me on this alternative conjugation of Ltre in the subjunctive. I can’t find any evidence of it in conjugation tables, and although TLFi has examples in cited passages, it doesn’t say anything about its use.

    que je soye
    que tu soyes
    qu’il soye
    que nous soyons
    que vous soyez
    qu’ils soyent

    What I would like to know is:
    • are these forms pronounced differently from the normal forms, or is it just a question of spelling?
    • do they express a different register of language (are they argotique? spoken? uneducated? dialectic? or completely neutral? I’m guessing from their sources that they’re not poetic, literary, etc.)

    These are some of the examples I’ve come across (in literary texts):
    elle voulait que je soye heureux
    je voudrais que tu soyes toujours heureuse avec moi
    On s' en fout qu' il soye malade!
    J' aime mieux boire le pinard des autres que ça soye les autres qui boivent le mien...
    elles attendaient qu' ils soyent loin...

    Thanks for all your help!
     
  2. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    This is a very old use of the verb être, which has never been the proper one, I reckon. Probably derivated from a popular Parisian accent when pronouncing the subjonctive form of être... (something equivalent to your Cockney) ;)
    Nowadays, it is not used anymore, or perhaps just to express the way some old non-educated people should talk. Because the popular Parisian accent has changed in the meantime... :(
     
  3. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Faut que je soye, j’aye, je voye, j’envoye, je paye, j'aille, où la palatale terminale [j] est la marque audible du subjonctif présent (à la différence de l’indicatif correspondant qui ne comporte pas de consonne terminale audible (je suis, j’ai, je vois, j’envoie, je paie, je vais, etc.).

    On n'écrit pas comme ça, mais on prononce souvent comme ça par cheu nous. (Et pas seulement quand on est vieux, sales et mal éduqués...:D:p:D)

    source: ici
     
  4. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    Merci pour les réponses, superρμ, Agnès et Gil. Very enlightening, especially the comparison with Cockney which makes a lot of sense. I've come across the forms mostly in texts from the early 20th century (Barbusse, Céline), but that probably just shows what I like to read. Gil's site is great and leads me to ask: is 'je paye', which I've seen a lot more than 'que je soye', pronounced differently from 'je paie' in everyday français hexagonal? If you were doing an oral reading, would you pronounce the palatale terminale?
     
  5. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    Yes, you would.
    Actually, I write je paie (indicatif) but I say je paye (for the same tense).
    - C'est toi qui payes ou on fait moit' moit' * ?;) (*Norman idiom meaning fifty-fifty)
     
  6. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Je prononce et j'écris l'indicatif et le subjonctif de la même manière : je paie.

    En revanche, je signale qu'en Beauce (française, pas canadienne,) la région où j'habite, de nombreux locuteurs prononcent que je souaille, et ils ne sont pas tous vieux et sales non plus. :D
     

Share This Page