Spanish accent on capital letters

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by hlchen, Dec 7, 2005.

  1. hlchen Junior Member

    USA Spanish
    Hi,

    Can you use the accent on the A (CUAL) and second O (PROPOSITO) capital letters, (¿CUAL ES EL PROPOSITO DE ESTE ESTUDIO?
    and where can I find this rule of spanish accents.

    Thank you very much!! Happy Holidays!!
     
  2. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    You SHALL use it, not only CAN.

    There are dozens of threads on the subject.
     
  3. Calario Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain Spanish
  4. gisele73

    gisele73 Senior Member

    Norway
    Spanish - Peru
    Yes, we have to use it. In fact I was asking the same question today on another thread, because some years ago it was optional to put the accent on capital letter, but not anymore, it is mandatory.

    Gisele :)
     
  5. Tay

    Tay Senior Member

    Venezuela Español
  6. hlchen Junior Member

    USA Spanish
    Muchísimas gracias a todos por esta ayuda de reglas de ortografía!!
     
  7. nikvin Senior Member

    Spain
    UK/France English/French/Spanish
    Although officially the rules from the RAE are that capitals should always be accented , in reality one often sees, words written in capitals without the accent, altough where confusion may arise they are always put there
    ( SE HA MUERTO EL PAPÁ, SE HA MUERTO EL PAPA are not quite the same thing!!)
     
  8. Calario Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain Spanish
    Se te olvida: "SE HA MUERTO EL PAAAAAAPA"
     
  9. pachanga7 Senior Member

    Southeast U.S.
    U.S. English
    ¿Alguien sabe el código ASCII para la O mayúscula con acento?
     
  10. chicoinglés Senior Member

    UK
    English - UK
    Sí, es el ALT + 0211 = Ó

    Espero que esto te sirva,

    Jordan
     
  11. pachanga7 Senior Member

    Southeast U.S.
    U.S. English
    Nevermind, I found it.

    For anyone else who's wondering, on a Windows machine you can press Control plus the mark ' and release both keys. Then press the letter you want to accent (in my case, capital o).

    Or, Alt + 0211 gives Ó also.
     
  12. pachanga7 Senior Member

    Southeast U.S.
    U.S. English
    Cruzaron nuestros correos, chicoinglés, ¡gracias!
     

Share This Page