1. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Hello!

    My question is, why the name of the isle of Sardinia is Cerdeña in Spanish?

    I can imagine that the first Spanish visitors of Sardinia were "ceceantes", i.e. pronouncing "s" like "z" (or "c" before the vowels e/i). Neverthless, I don't understand the vowel "e" instead of "a" (i.e. why not *Zardeña).

    However, this name is a bit curious to me, because I should expect some "re-correction" resulting in a common Sardeña/Sardiña or even Sardinia.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    This is an article about seemingly sporadic alternations of sibilants in Old Spanish. s~ç is one of them. Keep in mind at this time /ce/ would have been pronounced [tse]. Similarly in El Cantar de Mio Cid we find Çalvador instead of Salvador. The specific one you mention is listed in the article (I have no idea about the vowel).

    The article discusses the alteration s~x more in depth (pairs like sugo ~ xugo (jugo), with ultimately xugo winning out), but not s~ç. It may have been regionally restricted or become more common in certain words. The reason for this may be lost to the sands of time :) .
     
  3. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Hola, Clevermizo. Gracias por el enlace, es muy interesante, no sabía que se trata de un fenómeno tan "difuso" en el pasado.

    He pensado que la vocal "e" (en vez de "a"), en teoría, podría ser una "justificación" para mantener/conservar el fonema sibilante ç, en el sentido que ante "e" y "i" la letra "c" se pronuncia ç generalmente, no solo en las regiones "ceceantes". Pero visto que existía también Çalvador (sin devenir más tarde *Celvador), esta "hipótesis" no es muy convincente ....
     
  4. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
  5. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Was there any reason to associate the island with swine (cerdos)? Just asking. I have no evidence about this.
     
  6. relativamente Senior Member

    catalan and spanish
    La isla de Cerdeña o parte de ella perteneció al reino de Aragón por lo que se usó la lengua catalana y creo que aun se usa en una ciudad de Cerdeña. Por eso aquí la letra C se pronuncia S. Se escribía en Catalán "Cerdenya". De ahí se castellanizó la palabra Cerdeña
     
  7. Hulalessar Senior Member

    Andalucía
    English - England
    Pero ¿por qué Cerdenya?
     
  8. relativamente Senior Member

    catalan and spanish
    En la pronunciación del catalán (variante catalán oriental que es la usada en Barcelona,), las vocales de las sílabas átonas sufren una neutralización, así que suenan la a y la e exactamente igual, como una a pero no muy clara, es decir sin separar casi los dientes inferiores de los dientes superiores. En la variante occidental (Lleida, Valencia, etc) sí que se distingue siempre la a y la e, así como la o de la u
     
  9. germanbz Senior Member

    Benicàssim - Castelló - Spain
    Spanish-Spain/Catalan (Val)
    Para mí el argumento es muy plausible. Hay que tener en cuerta que durante mucho tiempo los documentos estuvieron escritos en Catalán y la castellanización lógica documental en cuanto a tratados, posesiones y lugares se produciría en una primera fase como una traducción y adaptación de esos documentos para su uso en la corte central. De hecho hay bastante evoluciones toponínicas con ese origen.
     
  10. merquiades

    merquiades Senior Member

    France
    USA Northeast
    No sé si es pura casualidad pero la otra isla "Córcega" también lleva "ce" y no "si" (Corsica).
     
  11. jmx

    jmx Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain / incorrect Spanish
    A funny fact that parallels Cerdeña/Sardinia is the name of a town nearby Barcelona. It was called "Sardañola", in Spanish, in the time of Franco; now its official Catalan name is "Cerdanyola".

    Another case is that of the common Catalan surnames "Sardà" and "Cerdà", which I think were originally the same one. The pronunciation is the same in Eastern Catalan.
     

Share This Page