Spanish hyphenation rules

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by BrooklynBoy, Mar 20, 2011.

  1. BrooklynBoy

    BrooklynBoy Senior Member

    English - Nueva York
    Does this forum have posted the rules for hyphenation of words in Spanish? I'd like to see those rules and have not been able to find them.

    In particular, how do I hyphenate a word with "ion" in it? For example,

    ¿solucio-nes o solucion-es?

    ¿nacio-nalidad o nacion-alidad?
     
  2. Alma de cántaro

    Alma de cántaro Senior Member

    Una villa cerca de Madrid
    Español ibérico
  3. caniho Senior Member

    Andalusian Spanish
    so-lu-cio-nes
    na-cio-na-li-dad

    I don't know if there are explicit rules for breaking a word into syllables though.

    Regards.
     

Share This Page