1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Hi!

    The name of the Italian region of Piedmont practically means "foot of mountain". In medieval Latin Pedemontis, in Italian Piemonte, French Piémont, Catalan Piemont etc ...

    My question is, where from comes the Spanish Piamonte instead of Piemonte, when foot is "pie" and mountain is "monte" in Spanish?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. relativamente Senior Member

    catalan and spanish
    Supongo que será debido a confusión posiblemente con monte de piedad o montepío, que son instituciones que justamente tuvieron su origen en el norte de Italia.
     
  3. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    En este caso debería ser más bien Piomonte :). Pero, en fin, es posible.
     
  4. relativamente Senior Member

    catalan and spanish
    Hay en español los llamados exónimos para nombres geográficos que tienen mucha variación con respecto al nombre original para adaptarse mejor al oído del hablante español. Por ejemplo el río Danubio, la ciudad de Regensburg se la llamaba Ratisbona, Londres, etc.
     
  5. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    In principle, what you are saying is right. But Ratisbona goes back to the original Celtic name Radasbona, and is etymologically distinct from Castra Regina, alias Regensburg.
     
  6. germanbz Senior Member

    Benicàssim - Castelló - Spain
    Spanish-Spain/Catalan (Val)
    One point that we must consider is how that word has arrived to Spanish. It could have been brought from native italian speakers, with their particular accents or from ocasionally visitors before arriving to documents and Spanish transcriptions on maps.

    Sometimes and in a time when transcriptions between languages depended on often hazard listening interpretations, that little variations no always can be studied with a logical reasons.
     

Share This Page