1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

spare a thought

Discussion in 'English Only' started by fontana, Jan 11, 2007.

  1. fontana New Member

    Chinese
    I read an article and don't understand this phrase: "spare a thought".
    What does it mean? my guess is "think about" but I'm not sure. Could somebody tell me?
    Thanks.
     
  2. Hockey13

    Hockey13 Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    AmEnglish/German
    You need to spare us some context!
     
  3. Joelline

    Joelline Senior Member

    USA (W. Pennsylvania)
    American English
    Fontana has spared us the context: that's the problem. In general, "to spare a thought" means to give a thought to; so "don't spare a thought" means "Don't trouble yourself by thinking about it":

    Mary: Paul, I'm concerned about you.
    Paul: Hey, don't spare a thought for me; I'll be fine!


    P.S. Welcome to the forums, Fontana!
     
  4. Hockey13

    Hockey13 Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    AmEnglish/German
    But spare is a funny word. The way I used it, it means to lend or give. Can you spare me some change? Spare me some context. That is why we need context.
     

Share This Page