specifiche realtà

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by WordsWordWords, May 1, 2012.

  1. WordsWordWords Senior Member

    Piemonte, Italy
    Am English
    Hi everyone,

    I'm translating a medical text about guidelines for specific types of emergency intervention. Try though I may, I haven't been able to find an appropriate English equivalent to:

    "modalità organizzative centrali e periferiche delle specifiche realtà (CIELO, CCO, MET, ecc...) non solo al fine di rispondere all’emergenza, ma anche di prevenirla"

    This phrase is a point in a list, and the acronyms are trained teams of personnel that respond to in-hospital emergencies. So far I have come up with "specific situations" but I realize that it's horrible :eek: esp. since the term refers to the acronyms. Would I be too off-base to say "response groups"?

    Thanks!
     
  2. effeundici Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - Tuscany
    Se dovessi tradurre io userei : ...different groups/teams....
     
  3. WordsWordWords Senior Member

    Piemonte, Italy
    Am English
    Hi F11 and thanks,

    Although in Italian the term specifiche realtà is rather vague (and that seems to be OK in Ital), in English I think it needs to reflect the idea of something a bit more specific.

    I've come up with "relevant responder groups" so that right now my attempt is:

    "central and peripheral (or primary and secondary?) organizational methods for the relevant responder groups (CIELO, CCO, MET, etc.) in emergency response as well as in prevention"

    I'm not sure I'm there yet though. :rolleyes:
     
  4. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Have a look at this: do you think that's what they mean?:) A Rapid Response Team?
     
  5. WordsWordWords Senior Member

    Piemonte, Italy
    Am English
    Hi London,

    Thank you so much for the reference to the RRT site. One of many I've seen! The article I'm translating is actually the guidelines themselves for the RRT and atttendant skills for an ASL. So, I need a term which refers to those subgroups, the acronyms...

    :(
     
  6. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    So, these subgroups work within the RRT itself, you mean? Are they co-ordinated by the RRT as well, maybe? Are they specific departments or offices which offer a service? I can't find any references to them on the net, either, so are they specific to a particular ASL?

    Anyway, realtà is a killer to translate.:) There are several threads which talk about its meaning (when it doesn't mean reality), have you had a look? There's one here which suggests facilities or services, for example, but it can be translated in many different ways depending on the context (there are times when you can in fact completely ignore it, in my opinion). :)

    You might be quite right when you say they're responder groups...;)
     
  7. Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Buongiorno :)

    Perché "realtà" non dovrebbe essere usato in questo modo garibaldino :mad:
    Ho dato un'occhiata sul web e, per CIELO, ho trovato: Committee for Internal Emergency and its Logistic Organisation in Hospitals. Dovrebbe essere una "commissione" che deve organizzare, supervisionare, valutare, migliorare le modalità di intervento. MET sembra essere un modello di attivazione dell'intervento :eek: Non so cosa sia CCO. Io non approfondisco, perché sto male a leggere quelle cose :(
    Una volta stabilito con esattezza di cosa si sta parlando (strutture di indirizzo e controllo, unità organizzative, modelli di intervento, altro), si può riformulare la frase.
     
  8. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    D'accordo, Pat, se non sappiamo esattamente di che cosa si parla non si può tradurre bene il concetto.;) Però Words parla di una ASL: anche le ASL usano sigle/acronimi inglesi/americani?:eek: (Però, ho ho cercato ASL + CIELO ecc. in rete....nulla!).
     
  9. Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Questo per il MET, trovato su un forum:

    Noi stiamo facendo in questo periodo la formazione al personale dei reparti su nuovi criteri di chiamata per il team addetto alle emergenze.
    MET è l'acronimo di Medical Emergency Team ed è la squadra composta solitamente da medico e infermiere di area intensiva e che risponde alle emergenze
    intraospedaliere. E' un concetto evoluto di CAT, ossia Cardiac Arrest Team, che si muoveva solo in caso di ACR. Nel mondo ci sono un mucchio di modi
    diversi di risolvere la questione ma chi insegna sono i colleghi UK e gli australiani.

    EDIT
    Questo per il CCO.
    CCO (critical care outreach). Il RRT invece è un team in cui una o più caratteristiche del MET vengono a mancare per cui necessita di un aiuto per espletare le cure suddette. Il CCO implica il concetto di outreach, cioè il raggiungere e attivamente valutare eventuali situazioni critiche all'interno dei vari reparti dell'ospedale, al fine di identificare i pazienti a rischio di deterioramento.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2012
  10. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Ah ecco!:D Ma se quelli delle ASL non sanno neanche scrivere il mio cognome (ed è famossissimo: fa da nome per tantissime scuole, piazze e vie in giro per l'Italia ed è per giunta il nome di quello che ha scoperto la penicillina, per intenderci!):D:D

    Comunque, a questo punto le realtà sembrerebbero "reparti" che lavorano all'interno della Rapid Response Team.:) Potremmo forse parlare di "units" -Words?
     
  11. Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Ora capisco perché hanno detto "specifiche realtà"...

    Dovrebbero essere i "sottosistemi" del RSS (Rapid Response System) -> sistema di gestione delle emergenze ospedaliere.
    Questo CIELO è proprio la "Commissione Interna Emergenze e sua Logistica In Ospedale [...] con il compito istituzionale di elaborare coordinare e monitorare l'evoluzione del progetto". Ho trovato un pdf abbastanza chiaro, ma non posso linkarlo (l'ho trovato con queste chiavi: CCO outreach "emergenze ospedaliere").
    Il RRS comprende:
    - un "braccio afferente" (tutto il personale sanitario del reparto);
    - un "braccio efferente" (due unità operative - MET e RRT - più una modalità di intervento/risposta, che è il CCO -> controlli programmati);
    - procedure per miglioramento continuo della qualità;
    - "governo clinico e organizzativo", cioè questo CIELO.

    Come sintetizzate tutta questa roba in inglese, visto che l'avete inventata? :D

    (Jo Mould? Bello! :D)
     
  12. WordsWordWords Senior Member

    Piemonte, Italy
    Am English
    Hi Pat, Hi London,

    Oh wow OK, thanks you guys for all the work you've been doing! Pat I had a day away from the computer and thus got here too late today to save you the time you spent looking all that up. And I'm grateful you did so even if it seems to make you uncomfortable... :)

    Everything you wrote (plus several pages more!) is what I've been translating and researching, and at times it is not so much translating as going back and finding the original! :rolleyes:. So it's a slippery slope between what needs to be translated and what mustn't be translated! It's not always my "interpretation" that's needed, indeed it could cause a lot of trouble in some points of the text if I use an English form that's simply my version...

    If I may: As Pat said, we're talking about responses to in-hospital emergencies (heart attack, sepsis, stroke, etc) and there's a huge effort worldwide towards hospitals becoming more efficient -- both in terms of saving lives and (of course) money (in the long run) -- and yes, it started in Australia, the UK and Pittsburgh in the 1990s!!! :) But I'd like to add, to help you:
    Afferent limb= How the RRS is activated;
    Efferent limb = How the RRS responds;
    Evaluative Process: Data collection on RRS effectiveness
    Administrative structure = governance, managing it all. CIELO is apaprently an Italian acronym (Commissione Interna Emergenze e sua Logistica in Ospedale), but in everything I've read (in Italian not only in English) it hasn't ever been indicated as this 4th point or part of it, though they have come up with a perfect-fitting English equivalent, as Pat indicated... So there's another can of worms to solve. Oy.

    One source I've been reading states that "...the RRS is becoming..."a system of systems"" That said, many terms have been and are being coined, some being used internationally and some region- or even hospital-specific!

    So, back to my original thread problem: CIELO, CCO and MET, are all
    response components of the RRS. And actually, after blathering at you guys (sorry, I do realize this has become a really lengthy post!), I believe that this is how those acronyms need to be termed in my sentence; this is what they're called in the authoratative source I've been reading so much of.

    My sentence is now like this:
    "central and peripheral organizational methods for the relevant responder components (CIELO, CCO, MET, etc.) in emergency response as well as prevention"

    from the Italian:
    "
    modalità organizzative centrali e periferiche delle specifiche realtà (CIELO, CCO, MET, ecc...) non solo al fine di rispondere all’emergenza, ma anche di prevenirla,"

    Maybe I'm done with this part now? :D But as always I do appreciate any input.....
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2012
  13. Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Components! Il mio parere vale zero, ma a me sembra ottimo.

    (Fa niente: ho bevuto un litro di Val*um e ora è tutto a posto :D)
     
  14. WordsWordWords Senior Member

    Piemonte, Italy
    Am English
    You cannot even begin to imagine the torment I went thru to solve those two.... :D (And the internal party I threw when I finally stumbled onto them in English..)

    :)
     

Share This Page