1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

spielerisch den Spaß vermitteln

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by nope7000, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. nope7000 New Member

    Egyptian Arabic
    Context:
    Der zweifache Vater und Starkoch Alexander Herrman will Kindern spielerisch den Spaß am gesunden Kochen und Essen vermitteln.

    what I understood : Father of two and star chef Alexander Herrman wants to teach (convey to) the children the palyful fun of healthy cooking and food (or eating) .

    what does "spielerisch" describe here? is it "Spaß"? if so then why isn't it like this: "den spielerischen spaß"

    thanks in advance
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  2. wirsling New Member

    german
    This adjectiv describes the verb ("vermitteln"). So it really means that A.H. would like the children to have fun while learning the fun about the healthy food etc. ;)
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  3. nope7000 New Member

    Egyptian Arabic
    Danke sehr :)
     
  4. The Lord of Gluttony Senior Member

    Earth
    Turkish
    Because it describes the verb, shouldn't it be called as adverb? :( I am new to the German language, pardon me.
     

Share This Page