Spirit, Heaven and Hell

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by biankita, Jun 29, 2007.

  1. biankita Junior Member

    Hi everyone! I was looking through the threads and saw that there are no All Languages translations for the things that I was thinking about when I woke up --- spirit, heaven and hell (Yes, that's what I thought of when I woke up. I'm weird)

    Anyway, I started thinking that because Spain had a very big influence on bringing about the Roman Catholic into the world, the words may end up pretty much sounding the same. In the Philippines, these words are highly influenced by Spanish... espiritu and impyerno for spirit and hell

    But then again, there's always a most native way of saying it in most cultures so I'm interested... like kaluluwa and langit for spirit(soul) and heaven.

    I hope you guys can educate me further with this.
  2. Lello4ever

    Lello4ever Senior Member

    Italia - Italiano
    In Italian: spirito/anima, paradiso, inferno.
    In Latin: spiritus/animus, - , inferi
  3. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese, espírito, céu and inferno.
  4. suslik

    suslik Senior Member

    USA, Atlanta
    Estonia, estonian
    In Estonian:

    spirit - vaim, hing
    heaven - taevas
    hell - põrgu
  5. Marga H Senior Member

    In Polish:
    spirit: duch/dusza
    heaven: niebo
    hell: piekło
  6. deine Senior Member

    Lithuania - lithuanian
    spirit - dvasia / siela
    heaven - rojus
    hell - pragaras
  7. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finland (North)

    spirit = henki (sielu means also spirit, but more like soul)
    heaven = taivas
    hell = helvetti
  8. Drechuin Senior Member

    France ; french

    spirit = l'esprit (masc.) (soul = l'âme (fem.))
    heaven = le paradis
    hell = l'enfer (masc.)
  9. samanthalee

    samanthalee Senior Member

    Mandarin, English - [Singapore]
    I assume "spirit" refers to the Holy Spirit in the Trinity.

    Simplified Chinese
    spirit = 圣灵
    heaven = 天堂
    hell = 地域
  10. Nizo Senior Member


    spirit = spirito
    heaven = ĉielo
    hell = infero
  11. Qcumber Senior Member

    UK English
    Can you prove Tagalog lángit "sky" was used in the sense of "heaven" before the Spaniards converted the Philippines?
    What Tagalog term for "hell" could replace Spanish infierno > Tagalog impyérno?
    As you say yourself, Tagalog káluluwá means "soul" not "spirit'. From what I read the term for "spirit" was aníto.
  12. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    spirit: ruh
    heaven: cennet
    hell: cehennem
  13. Joannes Senior Member

    Belgian Dutch
    In Dutch:

    geest 'spirit'
    hemel 'heaven'
    hel 'hell'
  14. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I assume "spirit" refers to something invisible that, by virtue of merit while humans are alive, ascends to heaven or fall to hell.

    sprit: 霊魂 rēkon
    heaven: 天国 tengoku
    hell: 地獄 jigoku (but in one Christian Bible 陰府, yomi, is used due to the strong Buddhist connotation of the former)
  15. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch

    Geist, Himmel und Hölle

    Why didn't you meantion caelum for "heaven"?
  16. romina1 New Member

    Yugoslavia serbocroatian
  17. barbiegood Junior Member

    Hungary and hungarian
    In Hungarian

    spirit - lélek
    heaven - ég (same as sky), menny (more religious) i mean heaven is kind of religious, but you can use both word in Hungarian
    hell - pokol
  18. OldAvatar Senior Member


    spirit - spirit, duh, suflet (soul)
    heaven - rai, paradis, ceruri (skies)
    hell - iad, infern, gheenă
  19. Etcetera

    Etcetera Senior Member

    St Petersburg, Russia
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    In Russian:
    spirit - дух / dukh
    heaven - небо / nebo or небеса / nebesa; paradise - рай / ray.
    hell - ад / ad.
  20. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    Isn't eden also used to say "heaven"? I would include it anyway.

    :) robbie
  21. Eva Maria Banned

    Aventurières - Alexine Tinne (Las fuentes del Nilo
    Catalonia / Spain (Catalan / Spanish)
    In Catalan

    Spirit = Esperit

    Heaven = Cel

    Hell = Infern

    Paradise = Paradís

    NOTE: Some of the posts in this thread equal "Heaven" to "Paradise". It isn't exactly the same, is it?

    Eva Maria
  22. novenarik New Member

    American English
    In Marshallese:

    Spirit: jetõb (spirit, ghost)
    Soul: ļoļãtãt (mind, soul, consciousness)
    Heaven: lañ
    Hell: hell

    Qcumber has a point though -- Lañ is merely the word for sky, obviously just a gloss applied to the Christian idea of Heaven, and the heavens being one and the same (more or less). Note the lack of an equivocation for "place of eternal suffering" -- just using the RiBelle (foreigner) word for a RiBelle concept.
  23. Knut New Member

    Norway, Østfold, Askim
    Norway, Norwegian
    Spirit: ånd
    Heaven: himmel
    Hell: helvete

    The word "helvete" is from Norse and is a combination of "Hel" and "viti". "Hel" was believed to be where the dead "lived" (in mythology it is possible to say that dead live :) ) and "viti" means "punishment".

    Norwegian Scando-Romani (rakkripa):
    Spirit: dukro, kess
    Heaven: kammlo, rayo
    Hell: bengerske

    Holy Ghost would be Sunto Dukro.
  24. ~ceLine~

    ~ceLine~ Senior Member

    Istanbul, Turkey
    In Greek

    spirit -> πνεύμα
    hell -> κόλαση
    heaven -> παράδεισος
  25. kid TJ Junior Member

    Slovenia, slovene
    In Slovenian:
    Spirit: duh, (duša)
    Heaven: nebesa
    Hell: pekel
  26. biankita Junior Member


    I had to ask my grandmother about this. :) Apparently, anito does mean spirit. But they do not refer to the spirit of the person. They refer to "the spirits" -- non-humans like fairies (enkantadas) and dwarves (dwendes).

    For langit, kalangitan is the appropriate term to for sky. Langit is basically a place in the sky meaning heaven. There is no Filipino word for impreyno. Filipinos adapted the Spanish term because early Filipinos didn't have a heaven or hell after death after Christianization. Well, that's what my grandma said.
  27. Qcumber Senior Member

    UK English
    Your grandmother is a good informant. My warm thanks to her.
    I wonder what happened to a Tagalog soul after death during the Pre-Spanish period. I suppose there was a Tagalog term for the world of the dead, and that it is now forgotten altogether.
  28. tom_in_bahia Senior Member

    Teixeira de Freitas, BA, Brasil
    South Florida/Phoenix-Tucson/the Adirondacks. Native of North American English
    In Haitian Creole

    Spirit: lespir (good), move zè (evil)
    Soul: nanm
    Paradise: paradi
    Heaven: suèl (paradi)
    Hell: lanfè

    *The Scandinavian "Hel" is apparently on a small peninsula not far from Gdansk, Poland. I didn't see that hell for myself, instead I spent 3 days in a Chinese hotel in Sopot, not far down the coast.
  29. Chike Junior Member

    Canada, English
    Spirit = lespri (I know this is just a correction of a typo, not your command of the language)

  30. Walden New Member

    Latvia, Latvian
    In Latvian:

    spirit -> gars
    heaven -> debesis
    hell -> elle

    The same words are used both in Christian and pagan contexts.
  31. alex.raf Junior Member

    Spirit: Rooh روح
    Heaven: Behesht بهشت
    Hell: Jahannam جهنم
  32. Alijsh Senior Member

    Persian - Iran
    Thanks. I must add that, for "hell" we have also duzakh (دوزخ) which is the native Persian word (jahannam comes from Islam -> Arabic).
  33. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Spirit= Diwa/ Heaven= Langit or Kalangitan/ Hell= Apoy/dagat na apoy The publications of old books in the Philippines spelled in spanish way and with many spanish words made spanish terms the usual expressions in many parts of the archipelago.In rural areas, the use of ethnic terms are used alternately with spanish terms.
  34. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Spirit: ande
    Soul: själ
    Heaven: himmel
    Hell: helvete
  35. ilocas2 Senior Member


    spirit - duch
    soul - duše
    heaven - nebe
    paradise - ráj
    hell - peklo
  36. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In IPA:

    The neuter noun «πνεύμα» ['pnevma] is a Classical noun, «πνεῦμα» 'pneumă --> breath, blast, wind; in Hellenistic times, the noun was used by the 72 scholars who translated the Jewish Bible into Koine Greek (Septuagint-LXX) in order to render the Hebrew Ru'aḥ ha-Kodesh רוח הקודש (Holy Spirit). PIE base *pneu-, snort (cf. Old Norse fnȳsa; Middle High German phnūsen; Old English fnēosan).
    The feminine noun «κόλαση» ['kolasi] is a Classical 3rd declension feminine noun, «κόλασις» 'kŏlāsīs --> chastisement, correction; in the Christian Gospels it was used for the rendering of the Hebrew גיהנום Gehhinom/Geyhenom > Eng. Gehenna, the place of divine retribution (Matthew 25:56 «καὶ ἀπελεύσονται οὗτοι εἰς κόλασιν αἰώνιον» "and these will go away into everlasting punishment" (NKJ)). It derives from the verb «κολάζω» kŏ'lāzō --> to check, chastise, punish. PIE base *kel- (3)/*qel(ə)-, to hit (cognate with Rus. колоть, to stick, prickle).
    The masculine noun «παράδεισος» [pa'raðisos] is a Persian loan word (from Middle Persian *pardēz) via Hebrew (פרדס Pardés).
    MG feminine noun «ψυχή» [psi'çi] which is a Classical noun, «ψυχὴ» psū'xē --> soul, butterfly (PIE base *bʰes-, to blow, breath)
  37. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Hi Biankita! The Tagalog for Spirit is DIWA, For Heaven is LANGIT/KALANGITAN/KATAASTAASAN and for HELL is Dagat dagatang Apoy or DAKONG APOY. But the usual expression when soul goes to Heaven or in the Presence of the Creator, it is sa KALUWALHATIAN! and when separated from God= Kapadusahan.
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2012
  38. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    In Arabic:

    Spirit: Rouh روح ; Spirits: Arwaah أرواح

    Soul: Nafs نفس ; Souls: Anfos أنفس or Nofoos نفوس

    Heaven: Jannah جنة ; Heavens: Jannaat جنات

    Paradise: Ferdaws فردوس

    Hell: Jehannam جهنم or Naar نار
  39. LilianaB Banned

    US New York
    In Lithuanian: spirit - dvasia
    soul -- siela
    Heaven -- dangus (also sky)
    Hell -- pagardas
  40. Halfdan Junior Member

    Canadian English

    Spirit: andi
    Soul: sál
    Heaven: himmal
    Hell: helviti
  41. darush Senior Member

    in Persian:
    spirit: ravān
    heaven: behesht, pardis
    hell: duzakh
  42. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    I hope I can make, it's quite a complicated thread.... :eek:

    Slovak - slovenčina

    spirit - duch
    soul - duša
    heaven - nebo
    paradise - raj
    hell - peklo

Share This Page