split pea with bacon

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Mitza21, Dec 22, 2013.

  1. Mitza21 Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish
    Split pea with bacon. aAttempt: "Chícharos partidos con tocino", o solo"Chícharos con tocino" o "Guisantes con tocino".

    ¿Qué me sugieren? Yo los conozco más por chícharos, pero no sé si es necesario poner "partidos"...
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2014
  2. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    "Split peas" means the peas are dried, not fresh. Different flavor and texture. Arvejas partidas = arvejas secas
    To me bacon is "tocineta" ...
     
  3. Mitza21 Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish
    Oh, thank you! I always tought "Split" was because they are in half.
    Bacon yo lo conozco como tocino. :) ¿Pero entonces podría ser: "Chícharos secos con tocino"?
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2014
  4. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Well, they are "split" because they're in half, but they're in half because they're dried. The two halves come apart naturally, or very easily, the same as peanuts. The greater surface area decreases the cooking time.
     
  5. mameytree Senior Member

    U.S. English / español cubano
    Yo diría "chícharos" nada más. Normalmente el bacon o jamón o tocino (me parece que depende de quién los prepare) es uno de los ingredientes esenciales...
     
  6. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    I would leave the "bacon" in. It's a trendy ingredient. The normal way is with ham.
     
  7. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Yo no sabría qué son ' chícharos ' ...
     
  8. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    I only know because of Chicharito, the Mexican soccer star. I had to look it up ...
     
  9. Mitza21 Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish
    Well, in Mexico we call them chícharos...
    Thsnks k-in-sc for your explanation! We always learn something new, and I really didn't know the reason why they are called "split" but now I know!
    But, how do you guys know them more? as guisantes, chícharos or arvejas???
     
  10. JennyTW Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - UK
    In Spain, only guisantes (partidos).
     

Share This Page