1. SofiColombia Junior Member

    Texas
    Colombian Spanish
    Hello Folks:
    I need to tell something to someone, I will write it in Spanish and my translation attempt:

    Tengo que decirte algo, probablemente sonara que soy una niña consentida pero quiero ser sincera y verdadera conmigo misma y contigo.

    "I have to tell you something, probable you will say that I am a spoiled girl but I want to be sincere, true to you and to myself."
    thanks in advance
    blessing!!
    Sofia
     
  2. Tarahumara Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    English/Spanish - USA-Mexico
    Hola Soficolombia,
    Spoiled rotten girl= Mal educada, grocera, altanera, horrible (BAD, rude does not care for anyone else, but her.)

    spoiled girl= Consentida, complacida en todo lo que quiere, acostumbrada a tenerlo todo. (Not that bad, just used to having her way al the time)
    Which one do you mean?
    Tarahumara
     
  3. ingrid_r Senior Member

    Girona, Spain
    Catalan & Spanish
    "I have to tell you something, probably you will say that I am a spoiled girl but I want to be sincere, true to you and to myself."
     
  4. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    "I have to tell you something, probably you will say that I am a spoiled girl but I want to be sincere, true to you and to myself."
     
  5. SofiColombia Junior Member

    Texas
    Colombian Spanish
    hola:
    yo quiero decir solo concentida, acostumbrada a tenerlo todo, algo inmadura diría yo..
    muchas gracias

     
  6. tracerbullet Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    U.S., English
    "I need to tell you something....And chances are it'll make me sound like a spoiled little girl, but I want to be honest and sincere, both to myself and to you." (Qué fuerte, ¿no?)

    Por cierto, ¿no servirá la palabra "mimosa"...?
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2009
  7. ingrid_r Senior Member

    Girona, Spain
    Catalan & Spanish
    "Mimosa" no.
    En todo caso sería "mimada"

    Niña mimada = niña consentida

    (mimosa significa que le gustan los mimos, las caricias)
     
  8. tracerbullet Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    U.S., English
    Ups, eso es lo que quise decir...¡gracias por la aclaración!
     
  9. SofiColombia Junior Member

    Texas
    Colombian Spanish
    hola..
    sipi, claro que sirve la palabra mimada, pero en ingles que otra expresion aparte de "spoiled" puedo usar? en mi pais usamos el niña consentida igual que el mimada, significa tierna, especial, mimada, que le gusta que la consientan mucho...
    alguno sabe que otra palabra puedo usar?
    gracias :)
    bendiciones
     
  10. tracerbullet Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    U.S., English
    "Brat" significa más o menos lo mismo, pero normalmente trae "spoiled" puesto en frente, así que no sé si te servirá.
     
  11. SofiColombia Junior Member

    Texas
    Colombian Spanish
    muchas gracias a todos.. :)
    sus comments fueron de muchisima utilidad
    un saludito desde Colombia
     

Share This Page