1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Sportello unico per l'immigrazione

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Dushnyoni, Sep 19, 2006.

  1. Dushnyoni Senior Member

    Brescia (Italy)
    English Kenya
    Hi guys. I just can't make this one out. My proposal is "All-purpose immigration desk" How about it? It doesn't sound that good to me. Is there any one out there with better ideas. Keep the coming and thanks a lot.
     
  2. m*an Junior Member

    Italian/English
    All-purpose immigration desk does meet the Italian meaning.
     
  3. MAVERIK

    MAVERIK Senior Member

    Tuscany
    Italy Italian
    What about "General immigration office " ?
     
  4. Dushnyoni Senior Member

    Brescia (Italy)
    English Kenya
    Sembra buona.
     
  5. irene.tonola

    irene.tonola Senior Member

    Italia
    Rumanian
    [FONT=&quot]
    Hello everyone,

    I have to translate this and nothing seems to fit right.
    Will you help me?

    ...la ripartizione che si desume dall’archivio degli Sportelli Unici delle Prefetture
    ....the sharing that results from the archives of the "Unique Desk" of prefectures.

    thanks a lot

    ;)
    [/FONT]
     
  6. baldpate

    baldpate Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    How about "one-stop" for "unico"?

    In the case of Dushnyoni original question, maybe "one-stop immigration desk".

    For irene.tonola's new query, "the Prefectures' one-stop desks".
     
  7. irene.tonola

    irene.tonola Senior Member

    Italia
    Rumanian

    well, I did a long way until I got my permit of stay ;)
    Is not really one stop....
    anyway is it usual in English to have this kind of desks?
    In Italy is in the common language now.

    Thanks,
    Cheers
     
  8. baldpate

    baldpate Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    "one-stop" in this sort of context means you only have go to one place to do your business, rather than being shunted from one department to another.

    Even in my country, there is (unfortunately ;)) no guarantee that the process will be quick, nor that you will only have to make one visit.

    Bureaucracy is the same everywhere :)!
     
  9. irene.tonola

    irene.tonola Senior Member

    Italia
    Rumanian


    I didn't mean to be rude :)
    Thank you for your help. Is such a great place
    this forum.
    Have a good evening.
     
  10. irene.tonola

    irene.tonola Senior Member

    Italia
    Rumanian
    Hi everyone,
    I finally found it in a book:


    Sportello Unico per l'immigrazione

    Single Desk for Immigration



    Hope it be useful.
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2010
  11. irene.tonola

    irene.tonola Senior Member

    Italia
    Rumanian

Share This Page