spostamento

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by kellytree, Jan 31, 2011.

  1. kellytree Senior Member

    USA English
    Good morning
    This sentence does not make sense to me (not only the spostamente part):

    Documentazioni obbligatorie all’interno delle macchine

    Tutte le comunicazioni alle autorità competenti (Verifica periodica, CE, ecc) rimangono a carico del Resp-le B&M dovrà essere aggiornato dai preposti di cantiere per gli spostamenti delle stesse.

    Here is what I understand: The B&M manager is responsible for all communications to the competent authorities ----- now here is where things get hairy ---- "dovrà essere aggiornato ...." that must be updated by the site supervisors for changes??

    I am feeling a little lost this morning!
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Spostamento = moving

    We don't know what stesse refers to.
     
  3. kellytree Senior Member

    USA English
    Perfect.
    I don't either!

    I think it could be the "Documentazioni obbligatorie all’interno delle macchine"
     
  4. CalamaroJoe Senior Member

    Italian
    I think that this is the imperfect joining of two sentences:

    Tutte le comunicazioni alle autorità competenti (Verifica periodica, CE, ecc) rimangono a carico del Resp-le B&M, che dovrà essere aggiornato dai preposti di cantiere per gli spostamenti delle stesse.

    The B&M manager must be informed when the machines are moved
    or
    ... when the documentation is moved.

    I vote for the machines, it makes little sense in one way or in the other...
     
  5. madamadore New Member

    Italian
    hello, I have a question: would you use "repositioning" when referring to areas, instead of machines?
    I mean, riorganizziamo degli spazi e devo spiegare ai clienti che l'area che era destinata ad un uso oggi verrà destinata ad un altro, le invertiamo. Moving non mi pare, perchè non sposto fisicamente...
    Thank you in advance, as usual :p:p:p
     
  6. alicip

    alicip Senior Member

    Formello-Roma-Italia
    Italiano ITA-Romeno ROU-Inglese AmE
    Ciao. "Stesse" refers to "macchine". :)
     
  7. alicip

    alicip Senior Member

    Formello-Roma-Italia
    Italiano ITA-Romeno ROU-Inglese AmE
    Ciaao. Se ci fornisci una frase completa in italiano, forse possiamo aiutarti. :)
     

Share This Page