1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

sprechen könnte, wie... (order of clauses)

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by kayokid, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Hello. I am having trouble deciding where to break the clauses in the following sentence.

    I want to say the following in German:

    If I could speak German half as well as she speaks English, I would be of the opinion that I speak fluent German.

    My attempt:
    Wenn ich Deutsch halb so gut sprechen könnte, wie sie Englisch spricht, würde ich der Meinung sein, dass ich fliessend Deutsch spreche.

    Can someone lend me a hand? I don't really want to put 'sprechen könnte' after 'wie sie Englisch spricht' because it seems to stretch the clause out to an extreme. Also, I am sure there are other/better ways to express the 'Meinung' phrase.

    Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    I'll give it a try:

    Wenn ich halb so gut Deutsch sprechen könnte wie sie Englisch, wäre ich der Meinung, dass ich fliessend Deutsch spräche.
     
  3. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Outstanding! Many thanks!
     
  4. Arukami Senior Member

    Ein kleiner Fehler leider:

    Wenn ich halb so gut Deutsch sprechen könnte wie sie Englisch, wäre ich der Meinung, dass ich fließend Deutsch spräche.
     
  5. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    I studied German light-years ago -- before the new spelling rules were adopted. I never know when to use ß anymore...
    Many thanks.
     
  6. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Hi "würde ich der Meinung sein" is possible, but I think it should be "würde ich denken" or "würde ich sagen".
    "Würde ich sagen" is an idiom here and means "würde ich der Meinung sein", and possibly say it, while "würde ich denken" means "würde ich der Meinung sein" without saying it.

    Wenn ich halb so gut Deutsch sprechen könnte wie sie Englisch, würde ich sagen, dass ich fließend Deutsch spräche.

    A question, I am not sure: Is it correct to say "spräche" or should it be "spreche" to sound idiomatic?

    PS: If you write for Switzerland, ""fliessend" is correct. They do not use "ß".
     
  7. ablativ Senior Member

    German(y)
    Ich glaube nicht, dass der Konj. II hier notwendig ist. Die Irrealität ist ja schon durch den Konjunktiv/Konditional bei "würde ich sagen" gegeben.

    Somit bliebe nur noch der Konj. wegen der indirekten Rede. Da diese mit "dass" eingeleitet ist, braucht gar kein Konjunktiv zu stehen. Ansonsten würde man zwar den Konj. "spreche", der mit dem Indikativ identisch ist, durch den Konj. II "spräche" ersetzen, aber da die indirekte Rede auf den Sprechenden selbst bezogen ist und man sich ja nicht selbst durch den Konj. in Frage stellt, ist hier m.E. (ich kann mich natürlich irren) der Indikativ "spreche" die richtige Form. Umgangssprachlich ist dies sowieso der Fall.
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2013

Share This Page