1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

squadra corta

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Val_Val, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. Val_Val New Member

    Russian
    Another phrase I need some help with:

    "Dipende dalle charatteristiche, ho visto che la Lazio difende con tanti uomini, perche avendo Candreva, Lulic e Mauri ti fanno tutta la fascia e cosi la squadra rimane corta".

    I can't understand the underlined part, especially the word "corta" in reference to a team.

    Can anyone help? Thanks!
     
  2. giginho

    giginho Senior Member

    Svizzera / Torino
    Italiano & Piemontese
    Squadra corta means that between the line of the forwarders and the line of the defenders there's little distance so it's difficult to play the ball without being in offside. This tattic is used to block the middlefielders of the other team, I don't know if there's a specific term in English. Its contrary is "squadra lunga" when the forwarder do not come back to the middlefield to help the middlefielder to contrast the other team and defend.

    "Farsi tutta la fascia" means that the wingers go up and down from the defenders' line to the forwarders' line to give help while the team is attacking or defending.

    Does it help?

    I hope somene could pass here and give us the English term we need!
     
  3. Val_Val New Member

    Russian
    It does help a lot! Thank you!
     
  4. giginho

    giginho Senior Member

    Svizzera / Torino
    Italiano & Piemontese
    You're very welcome!
     

Share This Page