Sr. , Sra / El Sr. , La Sra

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Singinswtt11, Apr 3, 2008.

  1. Singinswtt11

    Singinswtt11 Senior Member

    Bay Area, California
    English since birth, Spanish shortly thereafter
    Hello foreros!

    I'm translating a short meeting agenda that lists the presentation to be given in one column and then in the second column the mr. or ms. that is to give it. Can I put:

    Asunto Sra. Fulana

    or does it HAVE to be: La Sra. Fulana.

    ¡¡Gracias de antemano!!
     
  2. Padmee Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan, Spanish
    Hi!

    It's the first option :)

    It would be LA Sra. Fulana if the sentece continued, but if you just have to put the name it's without the article
     
  3. Lau17 Senior Member

    Colombia-Spanish
    hey
    Actually "Asunto" is used to describe the main issue or subject when you're addressing a letter or paper to someone.

    Options:
    - Sra. Fulana (without the "la")
    - Por Sra. Fulana
    - Presentado por Sra. Fulana

    Bye
     

Share This Page