SRL a socio unico

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Petr, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. Petr Senior Member

    Russia,Russian
    Good afternoon, Dear Sirs! What is the term 'società a responsabilità limitata con unico socio' called in English?
     
  2. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    From this description,
    it sounds like it might be a sole proprietorship, but that's just a guess.



    Elisabetta
     
  3. kubemba New Member

    rome
    italian italy
    Credo che il termine inglese per società di questo tipo sia: Private Company Limited by Shares or by Guarantee. It would be better, anyway, to ask the Foreign Trade Institute which, I'm sure, can help you.
     
  4. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Ciao Petr,

    I hope I can help without being a Sir. :D

    Single-member (private) limited-liability company.

    There are probably alternative and correct ways to translate it, but this one is being used by the EU.
    Jana
     
  5. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Molto interessante, Jana. Stavo pensando come capire questo termine in merito a quelli che conosco in inglese e poi ho trovato questa direttiva del EU che forse auiterà anche a Petr:
    http://www.europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l26013.htm

    Saluti,
    Elisabetta
     
  6. Petr Senior Member

    Russia,Russian
    Many thanks, Elisabetta.
     
  7. Petr Senior Member

    Russia,Russian
    Many thanks, Kubemba.
     
  8. Petr Senior Member

    Russia,Russian
    Many thanks, Jana.
     
  9. birder

    birder Senior Member

    La XXX S.p.A., a socio unico, con sede legale in Roma

    What is the legal English term for this organization, please?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 16, 2009
  10. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
  11. birder

    birder Senior Member

    Hmm --- , but an S.p.A. is a stock corporation, is it not?
     
  12. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Yes, but at least here in the US, a company can issue stock and it is all owned by one person.
     
  13. birder

    birder Senior Member

    Understood, but it is still a corporation, whereas a "sole proprietorship" is a term for an unincorporated entity ("owner" vs. "stockholder").

    In the US a sole proprietorship does not even file a separate tax retun and has no tax number; its activities are merely reported on the proprietor's personal return as Schedule C.

    My problem is the relationship of this S.p.A. to the other partners in the contract, i.e., the SOCIO UNICO. I suppose the S.p.A. could be a corporation acting as the "sole party" representing one side. Is that what this means?

    Thank you.
     
  14. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English
    I have often translated this with sole (or single) partner.

    It is a form that is used to allow Spa type accounts to be maintained (the rules are different for Srl, Snc, or s.a.s), often because they are to be consolidated into a parent corporation on a common basis.

    In particular, the civil code states that where there is a single shareholder (azionista) they have unlimited liability to avoid a Corporation creating a shell company.
     
  15. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    HERE is a link that talks about a single person SRL as a "socio unico".

    HERE it's a single member private LLC holding company

    I wonder if the construction is particular to Italy, and thus no clear analog would be available outside of Italy.
     
  16. birder

    birder Senior Member

    I see that the link you kindly supplied in fact expressly said that the SrL was remaining such and that as a SOCIO UNICO it was not becoming a new type of entity!

    More confusing than ever. My case is certainly not a single person-- it's a big outfit.
     
  17. Seainterpreter Senior Member

    Italy
    Italiano
    Buonasera a tutti,

    riprendo questo thread, non ne apro uno nuovo.

    Devo tradurre "SPA a Socio Unico" (si tratta di una scheda informativa) riferito ad un'azienda. Va bene "Joint stock Company with a single member"? Inoltre devo tradurre anche l'espressione "stato giuridico" (sempre riferito all'azienda): può andare "legal status"?

    Grazie in anticipo e buona serata!
     
  18. erica. Junior Member

    Italian
    I'm here again... :)
    I can't find the right translation of "socio unico"!!
    I'm translating a letter for the convocation of the board of directors' assembly of an Italian company (it's an SRL)
    The letter is addressed to the Socio Unico (so I don't have a context, it's just at the beginning of the letter: "Al Socio Unico" and then the letter begins...)
    Can you help me??
    Many thanks in advance
    Erica
     
  19. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    @Erica, Dear Board Member potrebbe andare se tutte le persone che ricevono la convocazione fanno parte del CdA.:)
     
  20. erica. Junior Member

    Italian
    Grazie London Calling, ti spiego meglio la situazione così mi dici se Board Member va bene.
    Il CdA di questa azienda è decaduto perché si è dimessa la maggioranza dei partecipanti e quello che scrive questa lettera è uno dei soci rimanenti che, secondo lo statuto dell'SRL, deve scrivere al socio unico (ovvero la casa madre, una società non italiana) di convocare un'assemblea per rieleggere un nuovo CdA...
    Capito qualcosa?? :)
    Come posso chiamarlo sto socio unico?? Non so se posso mettere Parent Company, sarebbe una traduzione che si distacca troppo dall'italiano...
    Che dite??
    Grazie mille!
     
  21. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    No, Board Member non va bene.;) Ma c'è proprio bisogno di tradurre "al socio unico"? Se c'è già la ragione sociale e l'indirizzo della parent company sulla lettera, non puoi scrivere semplicemente Dear Sirs (che utilizziamo quando scriviamo ad una società)?
     
  22. erica. Junior Member

    Italian
    Si in effetti potrei fare così, l'indirizzo c'è... ma possibile che non ci sia un modo per dire socio unico? Era solo che non volevo scostarmi troppo dall'originale, sai essendo una cosa legale...
    Sole Owner farebbe proprio schifo?
     
  23. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Se noi scriviamo ad una società, scriviamo Dear Sirs. Dear Sole Owner è impensabile, and F.A.O the Sole Owner è orribile!.;)
     

Share This Page