Stören Sie auf der Tagung nicht den geplanten Ablauf!

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by kynnjo, Jan 12, 2013.

  1. kynnjo Senior Member

    USA Spanish and English
    I'm a bit thrown off by the placement of nicht in
    Bitte stören Sie auf der Tagung nicht den geplanten Ablauf!

    I think that this sentence means something like:
    Please do not disturb the planned order [of events] at the meeting.

    (Please correct me if I'm wrong.)

    How does the meaning (or overall effect) of the original sentence above differs from that of
    Bitte stören Sie auf der Tagung den geplanten Ablauf nicht!

    or of
    Bitte stören Sie nicht auf der Tagung den geplanten Ablauf!

    (Actually, I really can't tell whether these alternatives are even grammatical, let alone "natural-sounding"!)

    TIA!
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    Your translation is correct.

    The second sentence means the same as the first but it sounds rather poor.

    But the third sentence negates "auf der Tagung". So you can disturb the procedure anywhere else but not during the meeting.
     
  3. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    If you mean to say this you should say:

    Bitte stören Sie nicht den geplanten Ablauf (auf) der Tagung!

    ... and use auf der Tagung as a prepositional (or genitive) attribute to Ablauf rather than as an adverbial to stören.
    Thus, the question would be what kind of procedure you disturb and not where your possible disturbance takes place.
     
  4. kynnjo Senior Member

    USA Spanish and English
    @Frank78 & @Gernot Back,

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page