sta di fatto che

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by phillyitalianstudent, Jun 2, 2008.

  1. phillyitalianstudent Senior Member

    Philadelphia
    English, U.S.A.
    Is this ("sta di fatto che...") a common expression at the beginning of sentences?

    Does it mean "It remains a fact that..." ?

    Context:

    "Sta di fatto che egli torno' rasserenato."

    Here is my attempt at a translation:

    "It remains a fact the he returned in a calm state."

    Can anyone help me with some advice here?
     
  2. underhouse Senior Member

    I think you can translate as "as a matter of fact..."
     
  3. Tristano Senior Member

    Philidelphia
    English - USA
    Non credo che "as a matter of fact" abbia lo stesso tono, e non lo userei qua. E' spesso un'espressione sarcastica, oppure e' usata come risposta in senso rafforzativo, ma dipende da cio' che viene prima...

    I've never seen you eat spinach before! Do you like spinach?

    As a matter of fact, I do!


    Tristano
     
  4. phillyitalianstudent Senior Member

    Philadelphia
    English, U.S.A.
    Grazie, signori!

    --------------

    It seems to mean something like this in English:

    "Regardless of anything else (i.e., regardless of what is known and what is unknown), it is a fact that...."

    In Italian (perhaps?): "Non importa cosa, sta di fatto che..."

    Is that how it is used in Italian?
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2008
  5. underhouse Senior Member

    Ciao Tristano,

    direi che nella frase di philliitalianstudent "sta di fatto" ha la funzione di porre in evidenza una situazione che è un dato di fatto appunto, come a dire "the situation is...", "things are..." ecc.

    Forse anche un semplice "in fact..."
     
  6. Tristano Senior Member

    Philidelphia
    English - USA
    Per rispondere con certezza, dovrei vedere la frase precedente... mi manca il contesto...

    Tristano
     

Share This Page