1. tramtramno Senior Member

    Paris
    France - french
    Hello all !

    I am trying to understand the meaning of this expression. It has been used by a colleague in the following sentence:
    "I would stagger a guess at the possibility that this issue has disappeared"

    Could some english-speaking forumer give me a hint?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. tramtramno Senior Member

    Paris
    France - french
    to be more precise:

    does it mean any of the following:
    "I fail to understand how this issue could have disappeared" ?
    "I believe that this issue has disappeared"?
    anything else?
    ...
     
  3. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    Are you sure that he didn't say: to hazard a guess / se hasarder à deviner?
     
  4. USMeg Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    English/USA
    What variety of English-speaker is your colleague? :) I think there has been some misunderstanding on either his part or yours. I think the intended phrase is "hazard a guess," which is to venture a guess, which is really only subtly different from just making a guess...
     
  5. tramtramno Senior Member

    Paris
    France - french
    Yes, I am sure he didn't (he actually wrote it :))
    By the way, the guy is welsh, could this be a wales specific kind of phrase???
     
  6. tramtramno Senior Member

    Paris
    France - french
    welsh (see post above)

    If I understand correctly, this could mean that he does not exclude the possibliity that the issue has now disappeared. Correct?
     
  7. USMeg Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    English/USA
    Well, we'll have to wait for a Welsh person to confirm, but I think it was just a long-winded way to say, "It's possible that the issue has disappeared."
     
  8. tramtramno Senior Member

    Paris
    France - french
    Thanks a lot USMeg and David.
    I'll be a bit patient and wait for some feebdack from a welsh specialist ;)
     
  9. cocomax Junior Member

    uk
    France
    Salut,
    Apparement stagger une idee voudrait plutot dire : la mettre en doute ou carrement la refuter.

    Est-ce que ca collerait au contexte ?
     
  10. Welshie

    Welshie Senior Member

    France
    England, English
    I would say it is equivalent to "hazard a guess". The idea is that the person who is guessing is staggering around at the same time and therefore he cannot aim well or make a precise decision :p Nonetheless, it is not a very common phrase (57 hits on google ;)).
     

Share This Page