1. clarisa_sz New Member

    Argentina, Spanish
    Is there any difference between "stammer and stutter"? Thank you in advance. Clarisa.
  2. Kevin R

    Kevin R Senior Member

    Ulverston, Cumbria,UK
    English, UK
    I would say they mean exactly the same thing.

    Regards, K.
  3. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    The boy stammered out an excuse. But:
    The engine stuttered a lot before starting.
  4. Kevin R

    Kevin R Senior Member

    Ulverston, Cumbria,UK
    English, UK
    Don't engines "splutter" rather than "stutter" ? (mine does!:( )
  5. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    I catch the dict. red handed: A motor which coughs- splutters;
    but the start can be a "stuttering start".

    And my old diesel has no problems.
  6. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod, I say, Moderator

    American English
    I agree that they are essentially the same.
  7. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    I believe that for the speech phenomenon of tartamudeo (as a physical characteristic of someone's speech), the British English term is stammer, and American English is stutter.
  8. clarisa_sz New Member

    Argentina, Spanish
    Thank you all of you! :)
  9. Otario New Member

    English USA
    There is, in fact, a subtle difference that should be observed between the two verbs. Per my ancient Funk & Wagnalls dictionary:
    Stammer and stutter agree in meaining to speak jerkily. Stammer is applied to broken articulation arising from some temporary condition, as shock, fear, or embarassment, Stutter is use in cases of chronic inability to articulate smoothly, from defect of the vocal organs or the nervous system. Stutter denotes specifically, as stammer does not, the reptition of the same sound, as in "pu-pu-please." [please]​
    As currently used in the US, stuttder is a speech impediment that is often treated by speech therapists. Stammer to my ear also connotes more typically a series of broken sentences uttered under pressure, where the speaker is having trouble formulating his thoughts clearly, though it could mean erroneous sounds. However, as the dictionary indicates, it is always temporary whereas stutter is a more permanent condition, though subject to treatment and possible cure.
  10. oriental

    oriental Senior Member

    Otario, welcome to the forums.
    Nice contribution.

    Pero... de " otario" no pintás tener nada.:)


Share This Page