1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Stand on one's own feet

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by sharonnisha, Apr 29, 2014.

  1. sharonnisha New Member

    English - UK
    Hi!

    Would really appreciate if someone could help me translate the phrase

    'Stand on one own's feet' into Latin.

    This is for an artwork to complement the phrase 'Alis Volat Propriis'

    Thanks! :)
     
  2. ablativ Senior Member

    German(y)
    viribus suis vitam agere ??

    reditibus suis omnem vitae suae conficere ??

    Or (3rd person singular): viribus suis vitam agit.

    reditibus suis omnem vitae suae conficit.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2014
  3. sharonnisha New Member

    English - UK
    Thanks ablativ!

    Just an additional question. So, if I say;

    "viribus suis vitam agere, alis volat propriis"

    the sentence makes sense?
     
  4. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    Salvete!
    Not quite, as agere is infinitive, volat indicative, and the two parallel clauses need to be syntactically parallel as well. Needed is either viribus suis vitam agit, alis volat propriis, or viribus suis vitam agere, alis volare propriis.

    Σ
     
  5. sharonnisha New Member

    English - UK
    Thank you!

    I think I'll use viribus suis vitam agit, alis volat propriis

    It means, One stands on one's own feet, one flies on one's one wings. Right?
     

Share This Page