1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

stand-your-ground laws

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by ayuda alumni, Jul 19, 2013.

  1. ayuda alumni Junior Member

    Tacna, PERU
    Peru - Español
    Hello, I would like to hear other opinions on this translation:

    "Stand-Your-Ground" laws in Florida and other states are not going to be repealed ." (It's about G.Zimmerman case).
    Mi traducción es : Las leyes "Permanece en tu propiedad" en Florida y otros estados no van a ser rechazadas.


    He visto que "stand your ground" puede significar "manténte en tus trece", pero ese significado se refiere a opiniones más que a "clase" de leyes.

    Saludos y gracias.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2015
  2. Kibramoa

    Kibramoa Senior Member

    Deep South, U.S.A.
    Spanish - MX
    Pues no creo que se puede usar una frase hecha. Tal vez hay que explicar "usar fuerza (con armas/mortal) en defensa propia".

    Un ejemplo de un periódico. En otros solo explican lo sucedido sin usar frases hechas, otro ejemplo.

    :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2015
  3. ClimbEveryMountain

    ClimbEveryMountain Senior Member

    Murray, KY
    Español
    ¿Qué tal, defiende tu territorio?
    Eso se me ocurre de buenas a primeras y sin mucho pensar porque aún ando somnoliento.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2015
  4. litiga8or

    litiga8or Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    No, that would not be a good translation.

    usar fuerza (con armas/mortal) en defensa propia -- means simply "self defense"

    "stand your ground" is an unusual kind of self defense. In normal self defense, the defender must retreat (run away) if possible. He can use self defense only if he is inside his own home, or cannot retreat safely. The "stand your ground" laws make a new rule that says the defender does not have to try to retreat if he is threatened. Instead, he can fight.

    "stand your ground" means "keep your place/position". It can be used to refer to the unusual law of self-defense in the Zimmerman case. It can also be used when making an argument, to mean, do not concede, do not give in. Keep arguing.
     
  5. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Yes, and it has nothing to do with your property or territory either. There has been plenty written about the Zimmerman case in Spanish. Common translations/explanations for "stand your ground" in this context are "Defiende tu posición" and "ley de legítima defensa."
     
  6. ayuda alumni Junior Member

    Tacna, PERU
    Peru - Español
    Thank you . So "stand your ground" laws can be classified as a special kind of "self defense laws", more sophisticated , that allow a wide kind of defense? It would be interesting to know more about that concept.
    Thanks again litiga8or and K-in-sc .
     
  7. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Not more sophisticated, more reactionary.
    They have been written about ad nauseam ever since the Trayvon Martin killing.
     
  8. litiga8or

    litiga8or Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    NO. Not more sophisticated. Less sophisticated, in my opinion. Stand your ground laws encourage fighting and killing, in my opinion and in the opinion of most commentators in the United States. These laws are very controversial.
     
  9. ClimbEveryMountain

    ClimbEveryMountain Senior Member

    Murray, KY
    Español
    Esa era la palabra que estaba buscando.
     
  10. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    I have seen versions with "territorio" too, which in my opinion are not as accurate.
     
  11. DelaChón

    DelaChón Senior Member

    Europe
    EUR Spanish (Aragon)
    Tengo un comentario o reflexión que me gustaría compartir con respecto a esta construcción.

    El inglés es mi segunda lengua y, como hablante, encuentro la estructura 'stand your ground' ambigua. Por una parte, me sugiere el mismo significado con que normalmente los hablantes nativos la entienden (i.e. 'mantente firme', 'defiende tu posición/lo tuyo', etc.). Por otra parte, me hace pensar en una manera coercitiva de decirle a alguien que se quede en su terreno o 'turf' (i.e. stand your ground, not that of others). En definitiva, es una manera de reforzar el sentido de la propiedad (defiende lo tuyo + quédate donde estás), que creo que cuesta de entender porque el sentido de la propiedad nunca ha estado tan arraigado en el mundo hispano como en EEUU.

    Como dice litiga8tor, el sentido literal es algo así como "quédate donde estás", pero el origen de la ley es una expresión que va más allá de este significado y que uno, por ejemplo, puede utilizar para decir "sé fiel a ti mismo". La frase anterior podría insertarse en el siguiente contexto: imaginaos dos hijos de inmigrantes latinos en EEUU, uno blanco y uno negro. Son primos. El blanco es aceptado en la comunidad blanca sin ningún tipo de rechazo y puede hacerse pasar por un nortemericano wasp más y lo mismo sucede con el negro en la comunidad afroamericana, donde lo integran y consideran que es uno más, como si perteneciera a su cultura desde hace siglos. El tío de ambos, que es blanco y es negro (como Obama), nacido y criado en un país de habla hispana, para que sean conscientes de sus orígenes, les dice: "You are Latinos, you should stand your ground". Nota: soy consciente de que es un ejemplo complicado y espero no ofender a nadie. Personalmente, no me gusta la división ni la gente que encasilla y gusta de clasificar a los demás en un grupo o en otro (somos todos hermanos), aunque sé que, por suerte o por desgracia, es muy común en EEUU (el ejemplo que he puesto es real).
     
  12. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    "Stand your ground" doesn't necessarily mean you are defending your own territory, it means "don't retreat in the face of a threat." The nature of the threat would have to be understood for a sentence like "You are Latinos, you should stand your ground" to make sense.
    Also, in the U.S. biracial people are generally treated as black, Obama being the prime example.
     

Share This Page