1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

stare - essere

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by DareRyan, Oct 30, 2005.

  1. DareRyan Senior Member

    Long Island, NY
    United States - English
    So nella Lingua Italiana, usa usualmente stare indicare luogo. Pero' ho notato di frequente usa essere per indicare luogo anche. C'e' una schema usare sapere quale verbo e' corretto?
     
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Luogo in che senso? :confused: Potresti farne degli esempi? Hai provato a cercare i thread vecchi su questo tema?

    Jana
     
  3. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Maybe he means physical location. I was taught this in Spanish. So, I wonder if he's asking for example, if you could only say, Dove stanno le chiavi? and not Dove sono...? Or on the phone perhaps: Dove stai adesso?, rather than Dove sei? Although these are not hard-and-fast rules in Italian as I have learned it.
     
  4. DareRyan Senior Member

    Long Island, NY
    United States - English
    Yes that's exactly what I mean! Sorry i wasn't clear. What I am saying is when do you use essere to specify physical location v.s. stare. For example, I know it is appropriate to say "Dove stai?" but also I have heard expressions such as "Dov'è la tua casa" Both imply a location making the verbs Essere and Stare overlap somewhat in their definitions both meaning "Be" in a locatory sense. Is there any criteria an object must meet to require Essere over Stare? Or does Stare just imply a more specific location or something along those lines?

    E sì, ho cercato il topico nei "threads" vecchi ma non potrei trovare una domanda specifico come questa.
     
  5. F4sT

    F4sT Senior Member

    Venice
    Italy
    ciao,
    Il verbo essere è molto più usato per indicare i luoghi che il verbo stare.
    appunto..., non direi mai "dove stanno le chiavi?", e al telefono chiederei solo "dove sei ora?"

    A::dove è il mio libro?
    B::è sotto il letto! :D

    non direi mai "dove sta il mio libro? :p "sta sotto il letto"..
    ciauz ^_-
     
  6. DareRyan Senior Member

    Long Island, NY
    United States - English
    Grazie! Penso capisco che sta dicendo. (Is that ideomatic? 'I think I understand 'what you are saying'" Così posso dire "Dove sei?" non "Dove stai" quando chiederla? (la domanda)
     
  7. F4sT

    F4sT Senior Member

    Venice
    Italy
    ciao :)
    "dove stai?" ti chiede dove vivi..
    "dove sei?" è dove sei in quel preciso momento (dove ti trovi)
     
  8. franx Senior Member

    Italy - Italian, US English
    Well, actually, both verbs are used in Italian to indicate location, except in the North stare is used less than in the rest of the country.

    Please note that the Italian use of essere and stare is different from the Spanish use of ser vs. estar. They differ in several ways, one of them being that in Spanish to indicate location you can only use estar. (which makes it quite interesting when you look at Europe on a map: the closer in Italy you get to Spain, the more stare is used, the closer you get to countries further up north -whose languages lack a verb equivalent to stare- the less it is used...)
    As for the penso di capire, I've seen you stumble on this elsewhere as well-- I have written a little explanation about it in this thread, hope it helps clarify things! :)

    Cheers!
     
  9. DareRyan Senior Member

    Long Island, NY
    United States - English
    Thanks for the help! Miraculously I have actually come this realization in another post. This site is great for that. My grammar has improved dramatically (or so I'd like to believe) and everyone has been so helpful and kind.
     
  10. darkmatter

    darkmatter Senior Member

    San Francisco, California
    English - California, USA
    I've heard "Ci sta" in places that I would think one would say "C'è." Is there any difference? Or is it the same difference between ser and estar in Spanish? That stare is temporary and essere is more permanent.
     
  11. anderea

    anderea Junior Member

    Which is the context?
    1. Sometimes "Ci sta" means that a girl agrees if i try to kiss her (have sex with her)
    2. Sometimes it means that a thing (or a behaviour) is justified (allowed)
    h**p://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=152491
    h**p://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=116452

    3. Sometimes "Ci sta" is a slang meaning "there is".

    Let me know the setting
     
  12. darkmatter

    darkmatter Senior Member

    San Francisco, California
    English - California, USA
    I can't really give any context, but I heard it way more often then C'è. And since I had never come across ci sta while learning Italian, I thought there might be a connection between the two verbs, like in Spanish.
     
  13. anderea

    anderea Junior Member

    Yes, there's connection.
    Generally "essere" is "to be", while "stare" is "to stay".
     
  14. darkmatter

    darkmatter Senior Member

    San Francisco, California
    English - California, USA
    I understand their literal meanings, but could ci sta be a slang for c'è?
     
  15. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    :thumbsup::thumbsup:
    It's often due to the local dialect, mostly in the Centre and Southern Italy.
     
  16. anderea

    anderea Junior Member

    Yes, check n° 3 above: Sometimes "Ci sta" is a slang meaning "there is" ( = "c'è")
    (used in south of Italy or by children)
     
  17. darkmatter

    darkmatter Senior Member

    San Francisco, California
    English - California, USA
    Ahh, ok, thank you!
     
  18. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    As Anderea helpfully pointed out, it's a good idea to use the search function. Some questions (like this one) come up over and over again, and the accumulated wisdom can be very useful.
     
  19. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    On a language forum it is advisable to use linguistic terminology accurately, especially when explaining usage to foreign learners. Those who are not well-versed in elementary linguistics could at least pick up a dictionary before writing misleading posts.

    "Ci sta" meaning "he/she not only doesn't mind my advances but is willing to go all the way":) may be considered to lie halfway betweeen slang and extremely colloquial.

    "Ci sta" instead of "c'è" is not dialect and certainly not "slang". It's used by some but not all those who speak a regional variety of Italian (mainly southern, not central as far as I know). "Dialect" and "regional Italian" are two quite distinct concepts in linguistics.

    To use two examples from English, "lass" is regional English (northern England and Scotland), "karsy" is slang for "toilet", "naff" started as slang but would now be regarded as merely colloquial.
    Unfortunately Italian dictionaries are not very reliable in their use of labels. Compare the judicious use of labels in the Longman dictionary: http://www.ldoceonline.com/
     
  20. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    I can only speak for Rome and I can confirm that ci sta for c'è is not used there.
     
  21. darkmatter

    darkmatter Senior Member

    San Francisco, California
    English - California, USA
    Thanks for the further information! Would the Abruzzo region be considered central Italy? That is where my relatives live, and where I heard it.
     
  22. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    My brother-in-law, who is from Abruzzo, tells me that this regional usage is more common in Molise.

    My parents, who are from Umbria, don't use "ci sta" for "c'è"
     
  23. anderea

    anderea Junior Member

    Non penso che sia una via di mezzo tra uno slang e un modo di dire colloquiale, infatti nel mio Zingarelli di 20 anni fa è già presente (e senza indicazioni di quel tipo)

    "Nella loc. starci, accettare,acconsentire | lasciar fare, non reagire | accettare di avere relazioni, rapporti, spec. occasionali, detto di donna: è una che ci sta"
     
  24. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Thank you for proving my point:) Fancy not telling potential foreign users of the dictionary that "starci" is extremelly colloquial! Luckily there are more reliable dictionaries around:

    starci colloq., essere, mostrarsi disponibile a rapporti sessuali: è una che ci sta (De Mauro)

    colloq.(concedersi) è una che ci sta she's an easy lay;(Oxford Paravia)
     
  25. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Potrei anche dire la mia, altrimenti che ci sto a fare qui? :D - ecco un esempio dove ci sto/a non può essere sostituito da c'è o, almeo a mio avviso, suonerebbe stranissimo.

    C'era una volta, taaaaanto tempo fa, una canzone famosissima che faceva più o meno così (per chi ne è interessato: I WATUSSI byEdoardo Vianello)

    "Nel continente nero, alle falde del Kilimangiaro,
    Ci sta un popolo di negri che ha inventato tanti balli
    il più famoso è l'Hully-Gully, Hully-Gully, Hully-Gu..."

    In questo caso c'è è equivalente.

    Un altro esempio:
    A: Io vado a farmi una pizza stasera, chi mi ama mi segua
    B: Io ci sto, chi altri ci sta?
    C: Anche io ci sto ma paolo e Federica sembra che non ci stiano.

    -------
    Non saprei dire se è una questione regionale o meno, ma non credo.

    Volevo solo mettere in evidenza il fatto che "ci sto/a" potrebbe avere vari significati e nuances
     
  26. anderea

    anderea Junior Member

    Io non penso che sia un modo di dire colloquiale, lo si usava 20 anni fa e lo si usa oggi.. Senza usare perifrasi è l'unico modo per dire che "io ci provo senza sapere se lei ci sta"
     
  27. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    Maybe it would be better to post in English if you're up to it so that foreign learners can follow the debate.

    Not only do I agree with moodywop that it's an extremely colloquial expression but I would add something he forgot to mention: it is a sexist phrase used by would-be macho neanderthals. The translation in Paravia ("she's an easy lay") speaks for itself.

    I also agree that we shouldn't limit ourselves to providing translations but also tell learners about nuances that can't be found in dictionaries.

    PS
    Mindboggling! For goodness' sake! Just because a word or phrase was used 20 years ago it doesn't mean it's not colloquial any more. Palazzi gives 1791 as the year of the first recorded use of :warn: "mignotta" (tart/slut/whore):warn: . And yet Palazzi still (rightly!) labels it as "vulgar". There are words used by Dante which are still vulgar today!
     
  28. anderea

    anderea Junior Member

    I dont think "starci" is vulgar language

    That's not true cause "una ragazza puoi provarci ed io posso accettare" (a girl can try to kiss/have sex with me and i can accept)
     
  29. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    Did you read what I wrote? I was talking about how a word (whether vulgar, colloquial etc) can retain its connotation for centuries. Therefore your argument that "starci" was used 20 years ago and is therefore no longer colloquial is meaningless, to say the least.

    OK, let's hear from other Italians. Do you agree with andereal that "starci" is not colloquial?

    Forse è meglio spiegarlo in italiano. :) Secondo me non si usa dire al maschile: quello è uno che ci sta, mentre quella è una che ci sta (nel senso di una ragazza facile) è molto comune ed ha una connotazione decisamente negativa.
     
  30. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    "Vexata quaestio"a parte,(se cioe' lei ci sta o non ci sta),
    "ci sta" si usa correntemente anche in altri sensi.
    "Poi,proprio sulla cima, ci sta il rifugio." Dietro l'isolato c'e', o ci sta la fermata dell'autobus" "Guarda se c'e' il crick nel portabagagli! Si, ci sta!"
    "Ce la fa a starci anche la mia valigia? Si, ci sta!"
     
  31. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Mi è venuto in mente un altro esempio:

    Una bella pizza ci sta proprio adesso, sono affamato ;)

    Si, direi proprio che non è un regionalismo
     
  32. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Una pizza? Ci sto!:D
     
  33. anderea

    anderea Junior Member

    another example in poker language:
    "I bet 100$" = "punto 100$"
    "I call" = "vedo" or "ci sto"
     
  34. darkmatter

    darkmatter Senior Member

    San Francisco, California
    English - California, USA
    I'm having trouble following along on the different uses of starci/ci sta. Can anyone post things in Italian and English?
     
  35. Naimadia Junior Member

    Berlin
    Germany

    Hai assolutamente ragione, ma alla fine non è un problema del linguaggio visto che il concetto del ragazzo facile manca del tutto nel mondo eterosessuale. Sarebbe un gran passo nel campo del "gender mainstreaming" se le ragazze cominciassero a parlare dei ragazzi facili, che magari ci stanno :D

    P.S. My English is way better than my Italian, yet I appreciate it that some of you hold this discussion about Italian in Italian, and we shouldn't forget that most of the people who ask questions in this particular forum are learning Italian and thus most likely to put some effort to understand what's been written.
     
  36. darkmatter

    darkmatter Senior Member

    San Francisco, California
    English - California, USA
    It's not that I'm not putting "effort" into it. It's a bit hard to learn a foreign language's grammar in that foreign language.
     
  37. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Let's try to recap then:

    Ci sta
    * as in
    A: Ho incontrato Carla ieri, che bella ragazza. - I met Carla yesterday, what a gorgeous girl.
    B: Oh sì è bella ma se provi a darle un appuntamento lei non ci sta. - Yeah, she's amazing but if you try to ask her out she sure as hell will turn down your proposal

    *as in
    A: Ho incontrato Carla ieri, che bella ragazza, la prossima volta le faccio la proposta indecente :D - I met Carla yesterday, what a gorgeous girl, next time I'm going to ask her to come to bed with me :D
    B: Sei pazzo?, non ci sta sicuramente- are you crazy, she will surely turn down tour stupid proposal

    In this case (non) ci sta means she will (not) have sex with you

    * as in ci sta = c'è, this is the easiest case as you can translate it as if you were translating c'è, there is

    * as in
    Una bella pizza ci sta proprio adesso, sono affamato - a big pizza would do now, I'm veeeery hungry

    * as in
    A: io vado al cinema, chi viene con me? - I'm going to the cinema, who is coming with me?
    B: io ci sto, chi altri? - I'm coming, who else is coming?

    * as in a poker match
    A: Io punto 100$, chi vede? I bet 100$, who's calling my bet?
    B: Io ci sto - I call

    Did I miss something?
     
  38. darkmatter

    darkmatter Senior Member

    San Francisco, California
    English - California, USA
    Grazie tante. Ho capito tutto che hai scritto!
     
  39. cosimix Senior Member

    San Francisco
    Italian
    Elisa, la connotazione negativa sulla ragazza che "ci sta" io non la vedo, ma è ovviamente un fatto culturale

    Sono invece piuttosto in disaccordo sull'uso che propone Juri sul "ci sta" nel senso di esserci:

    "Poi,proprio sulla cima, ci sta il rifugio" si io a Firenze dico una cosa del genere vengo immediatamente corretto (e secondo me giustamente) con:

    Poi, proprio sulla cima, c'è il rifugio


    " Dietro l'isolato c'e', o ci sta la fermata dell'autobus" valo lo stesso, si usa "c'è"

    "Guarda se c'e' il crick nel portabagagli! Si, ci sta!" vale lo stesso, si usa "c'è"

    "Ce la fa a starci anche la mia valigia? Si, ci sta!" qui no, secondo me si può dire, è un po' sforzato perchè si direbbe "c'è posto anche per la mia valigia" e la risposta può essere:

    "si, c'è posto"
    "si, ci sta"

    Saluti a tutti
     
  40. Riccardino Junior Member

    Philadelphia
    USA - English
    I always got the impression that Stare was used with adverbs, and essere with adjectives.

    Sono italiano. Sono felice. ecc

    Sto bene. Sto male. Sto meglio. ecc


    Obviously there's other uses, but please correct me if I'm wrong in this case.
     
  41. dylanG3893

    dylanG3893 Senior Member

    CA
    United States
    If stare is used for temporary things; does that mean that I can say "Lei sta malata."? I don't think I use stare there; I could be wrong though...

    And if it's to express a location does that mean I can say "Lui sta alla citta' adesso"? I've heard my Italian teacher say that a student "non e' qui" when she takes attendence.

    I still am extremely unclear, usually when I attempt to use one of the verbs to be in italian, it's wrong!
     
  42. Nicholas the Italian Senior Member

    Belluno
    Italian
    Uhm... curious, I've never had troubles choosing between "is" and "stay" in English. So, what are the differences with Italian?
    For sure with gerund, you say "is doing", we say "sta facendo".
    "Sei malata?" "No, non sono malata" (to be ill)
    "Stai bene?" "No, non sto bene" (to stay well... mmmh... curious...)
    But "ill" is adjective, "well" is adverb...

    essere + aggettivo/sostantivo
    stare + avverbio/verbo (oppure l'inglese "stay")
    Right? Probably not. Just guessing.
     
  43. Josemoncas Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español
    So che ci sono molti thread chi parlano su "essere & stare" ma io non posso vedere una differenza chiara.

    Per esempio, so che "sto comodo" si può dire ma, "sono comodo", è correto?
    Più esempi:
    essere seduto o stare seduto?
    essere contento o stare contento?

    In un altro thread qualquno ha detto che "sto contento" non si può dire ma io l'ho visto in internet (non so dove ma... :p)

    C'è alcuna regola per sapere quando usare essere e quando stare?
    Io ho il dizionario di Mauro ma non mi ha auitato troppo XD

    Quello che si so è:
    stare + gerundio
    stare + per + infinito
    stare + bene/male

    Qualquno può allargare questa lista?
    Molte grazie e pardon per mettere un altro thread su questo tema.
     
  44. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    Non tutto ciò che si trova in internet è corretto! :)
    Sto contento:cross: è una forma dialettale, ma in italiano standard è sbagliato. L'avevo già scritto io stesso qui. ;)
     
  45. stevestrv New Member

    USA English
    Hi
    A am confused. I understand that stare is to be used for locations. But I am using the Pimsleur and they say things like "il plaze è là" and of course è is a conjugation of the verb essere. Can someone please help?
    Steve
     
  46. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    At this point I tend to have trouble distinguishing what is correct Italian and what is dialectal/slang. I would venture to say that, as far as locations go, essere is the most correct:

    Ciao, dove sei?
    Il palazzo
    (not "plaze") è là.

    But having lived with some funny-talking Romans :))) for some time, I found myself saying things like:

    Ciao, dove stai?
    Il palazzo sta là.



    brian
     
  47. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
     
  48. stevestrv New Member

    USA English
    Thank you Brian and Paul
     
  49. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Hmmm... non sembrerebbe essere un regionalismo, almeno nel caso di oggetti collocati in un certo luogo, quale ritengo sia un palazzo (Garzanti):
    stare - 3 essere, trovarsi fisicamente in un luogo: stare a casa, a scuola, in ufficio; staremo una settimana in campagna | riferito a un oggetto, essere posto in un luogo, avere una data collocazione: il cappotto sta nell'armadio; i libri che cerchi stanno sullo scaffale in alto; dove sta il mio cappello?;

    Allora cerco ancora (Accademia della Crusca):
    Il verbo stare è usato spesso al posto del verbo essere, soprattutto in frasi che esprimono il comportamento o lo stato d’animo d’una persona: «Stare attento», «Stare in ansia», «Stare sulle spine», oppure in frasi che contengono un ordine o un’esortazione: «Stia zitto!», «Sta’ seduto», o in frasi fatte: «Se le cose stanno così...» In questi casi l’uso di stare al posto di essere è legittimo e corretto; in altri casi i due verbi non sono intercambiabili: non si può dire o scrivere «Sto nervoso», «Sta assente», «Il lavoro sta fatto bene».
    L’abitudine di sostituire stare a essere è di origine meridionale; per questo carattere di accentuata regionalità va evitata negli usi ufficiali e formali. In famiglia e con gli amici, invece, potete stare..., più rilassati.

    E soprattutto qui:
    Nel senso di «trovarsi in un dato luogo», riferito a oggetti, c’è tra i due verbi una sfumatura: essere esprime la collocazione con riferimento al momento dell’enunciazione, mentre stare denota la collocazione abituale; [...] I rapporti tra i due verbi sono complessi, e non sempre chiari, anche per gli influssi regionali. Ma frasi come «Dove stai?» (nel senso di «Dove ti trovi?») o «Non ci sta nessuno» (per «Nessuno è presente») non sono accettabili nell’italiano sovraregionale.

    Insomma, ho l'impressione che possa essere uno di quei casi in cui forse si rischia di generalizzare, assegnando un valore regionale anche a espressioni che in realtà non lo sono... :)
     
  50. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)

Share This Page