1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

static discharge wick, static discharger

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Airman34, Jan 16, 2014.

  1. Airman34 New Member

    South of France
    French - English
    ¿Cómo traducir al español "static discharge wick" o "static discharger"?[/COLOR]
    From Wikipédia: static dischargers are commonly known as static wicks or static discharge wicks. They are high electrical resistance (6-200 Megohm) devices with a lower corona voltage than the surrounding aircraft structure. They control the corona discharge into the atmosphere, isolating noise and preventing it from interfering with aircraft communication equipment. They are used on aircraft to allow the continuous satisfactory operation of onboard navigation and radio communication systems during precipitation (p-static) conditions.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2014
  2. Iropan Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Los que se usan para los aviones se suelen llamar "descargadores estáticos".
     
  3. Airman34 New Member

    South of France
    French - English
    Muchas gracias.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2014
  4. Aviador

    Aviador Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile (a veces)
    Castellano de Chile
    Sí, he oído llamarlos así, pero un nombre mucho más correcto es descargadores de (electricidad) estática, que también se usa.
     
  5. Airman34 New Member

    South of France
    French - English
    Muchas gracias, Aviador. Eso me ayuda mucho.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2014

Share This Page