"Stative" verbs

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Vivemafille, Apr 21, 2013.

  1. Vivemafille Senior Member

    In Russian to English grammar books, is there a specific term used for 'stative verb'. By this, I mean verbs such as know, think + opinion, believe, understand, see, have (to possess), want, need, like/dislike/love/hate, which are not usually used with the continuous.

    Google Translate gives: стативные глаголы

    Thank you in advance.
  2. Vivemafille Senior Member

    Please disregard this post. It's in the wrong forum!
  3. Healer New Member

    Stative verbs - Стативные глаголы
    This is an actual term for them.
  4. Dogcat Member

    I have never heard such a term ("Стативные глаголы"). In my opinion, stative verbs are "глаголы состояния".
  5. Healer New Member

    Oh, sorry.. Really, they are called "глаголы состояния".
    Стативные глаголы is a rare phrase for this.

Share This Page