1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Stato al Rogito

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by bookandlanguagelover, Aug 29, 2014.

  1. bookandlanguagelover Senior Member

    English - U.S.A.
    Ciao a tutti!

    On an advertisement for an apartment rental, I see "stato al rogito: libero."

    Does this have to do with the deed? I'm a bit confused as I don't understand what a deed would have to do with a rental situation.

    Thanks in advance for the help!
     
  2. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

  3. TheNameOfAWind

    TheNameOfAWind Senior Member

    Rome <3
    Italian
    Hi!
    I could be wrong, but I think it's because often on advertisement sites you have to fill forms, which are the same for rental and sales. "stato al rogito: libero", means that at the moment you record the deed no one is living in the apartment (I think it concerns the furniture as well, it is empty from people and stuff). You can fill that form even if you're offering the apartment for rent, meaning you are not currently living there, even though there's no deed involved.
     
  4. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I'd say this is what we'd term a 'free let': a currently unoccupied and unfurnished flat/apartment.
     
  5. bookandlanguagelover Senior Member

    English - U.S.A.
    Grazie a tutti!
     
  6. oh bice Senior Member

    Trezzo sull'Adda
    Italiano
    Ho un'obiezione rispetto a quello che affermi, london Calling: a mio parere si tratta di un immobile attualmente occupato, e che sarà libero al momento del rogito.
    Inoltre, relativamente all'osservazione di The Name Of A Wind, credo che "libero" non comprenda il discorso arredamento, ma solo "libero da occupanti". Di solito le inserzioni specificano altrove se l'arredamento, in tutto o in parte, sarà lasciato e a quale prezzo.
     
  7. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Concordo con questa interpretazione.
     
  8. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Sono andata in base al link (post 2):)

    2)libero al rogito significa che l'immobile è libero da persone e/o cose
     
  9. oh bice Senior Member

    Trezzo sull'Adda
    Italiano
    Non insisto, sarà magari un discorso regionale/locale. Qui, a metà strada tra Milano e Bergamo, "Libero al rogito" significa in modo inequivoco "non occupato (da persone) al momento in cui l'immobile sarà rogitato". Con ogni probabilità, data la frequente ambiguità degli annunci immobiliari, al momento in cui l'annuncio viene stilato l'immobile è abitato (occupato).
    Per quanto riguarda le cose (l'arredamento), viaggiano su un altro binario.
    Ciao :)

    Ho trovato anche questo link: http://glossario.lavorincasa.it/normative/libero-rogito/
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2014

Share This Page