status conference

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Ediroa, Dec 25, 2006.

  1. Ediroa

    Ediroa Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    Hola a todos,
    ¿cómo se traduce "status conference" al español?

    Solo os puedo decir que se han reunido ante el juez todos los abogados y los fiscales de dos casos diferentes después de que los acusados se "declarasen culpables" pero son los mismos cargos para los dos, es decir, que ambos actuaron juntos. Y ambos, firmaron un "acuerdo de culpabilidad". Este "status conference" se produce después de todo esto.

    Gracias y felices fiestas.
     
  2. RADIRO

    RADIRO Senior Member

    It's really hard to translate because there isa no equivalent in Spanish procedural system. A Status Conference is a sort of pre-trial meeting of attorneys before the court required to inform the court as to how the case is proceeding; depositions, interrogatories, production of documents, any settlement negotiations, probable length of trial and other matters relevant to moving the case toward trial.
    The nearest thing in our system is the "Audiencia Preliminar", ruled in the Ley Orgánica del Tribunal del Jurado (art. 30). So, I'd use this expression.
     
  3. Ediroa

    Ediroa Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    Gracias, gracias, gracias y mil gracias porque llevo dándole vueltas toda la tarde y que nada :p.

    ¡¡Felices Fiestas!!
     
  4. worldspeak

    worldspeak Senior Member

    USA
    English-USA & German
  5. cmelton

    cmelton New Member

    West Virginia
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Hi, I would like to know if anybody has a better sugestion for "status conference", as worldspeak said, "audiencia preliminar" has a different meaning. I am working on a text about a multi district litigation cause and this is the sentence that I would like to translate:
    The first status conference for these federally-filed Biomet M2A Magnum hip implant lawsuits took place on November 16, 2012.
    Thanks!!
     

Share This Page