staubig blond

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Lola Lola, Oct 9, 2013.

  1. Lola Lola Senior Member

    English, UK
    Is "staubig blond" a collocation, such as "dirty blonde" or "sandy blonde" in English, or should it be treated as 2 seperate adjectives?

    Context: Er hatte klebende Haare – staubig blond voll Fett.

    My suggestion: He had sticky hair - dirty blonde and full of grease.

    Thanks
     
  2. Liam Lew's Senior Member

    It's no collocation. I think it should be treated as two separate adjectives.

    What is the source of the sentence? Have you used the original punctuation here? The punctuation seems a bit odd to me.
     
  3. bearded man

    bearded man Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Liam is right. It should at least be ''staubig blond UND voll Fett''.
    What about 'dusty blonde' ?
     
  4. Lola Lola Senior Member

    English, UK
    Thanks, the punctuation here is exactly as it appears in the text- it is however a literary text so maybe the unconventional use (or lack) of punctuation is a literary device?
     
  5. ABBA Stanza Senior Member

    Hessen, DE
    English (UK)
    Sounds good. :thumbsup:

    A device, yes, but not just a literary device. For example, stand-up comedians will often say things this way, too, because formulating a sentence like this often packs more "punch" than its grammatically perfect counterpart.

    Cheers
    Abba
     

Share This Page