1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

staubig blond

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Lola Lola, Oct 9, 2013.

  1. Lola Lola Senior Member

    English, UK
    Is "staubig blond" a collocation, such as "dirty blonde" or "sandy blonde" in English, or should it be treated as 2 seperate adjectives?

    Context: Er hatte klebende Haare – staubig blond voll Fett.

    My suggestion: He had sticky hair - dirty blonde and full of grease.

    Thanks
     
  2. Liam Lew's Senior Member

    It's no collocation. I think it should be treated as two separate adjectives.

    What is the source of the sentence? Have you used the original punctuation here? The punctuation seems a bit odd to me.
     
  3. bearded man

    bearded man Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Liam is right. It should at least be ''staubig blond UND voll Fett''.
    What about 'dusty blonde' ?
     
  4. Lola Lola Senior Member

    English, UK
    Thanks, the punctuation here is exactly as it appears in the text- it is however a literary text so maybe the unconventional use (or lack) of punctuation is a literary device?
     
  5. ABBA Stanza Senior Member

    Hessen, DE
    English (UK)
    Sounds good. :thumbsup:

    A device, yes, but not just a literary device. For example, stand-up comedians will often say things this way, too, because formulating a sentence like this often packs more "punch" than its grammatically perfect counterpart.

    Cheers
    Abba
     

Share This Page