1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. tuvir Senior Member

    Spain
    Creo que hay varias formas de robar. Espero una respuesta bastante completa por algún buen forero.
    Esto es maraviloso que haya gente tan entusiasta. Cada día estoy más ilusionada con este foro.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2015
  2. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    Se usan de manera distinta los dos verbos: I was robbed of my watch. Someone stole my watch.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2015
  3. James Brandon

    James Brandon Senior Member

    Greater London (UK)
    English + French - UK
    To steal something from somebody
    To rob somebody
    But - To rob a bank (=> A bank robber)

    Eg

    My watch was stolen yesterday
    Someone robbed me in the street
    They robbed the bank last week
    He stole my wallet
    I have been robbed
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    The verb to steal takes as object the thing that was taken from the person who was robbed.
    I stole a ring from Lisa.

    The verb to rob takes as object the person who owned the thing that was stolen.
    I robbed Lisa of a ring.
     
  5. tuvir Senior Member

    Spain
    Thanks to everybody. Very useful.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2015
  6. nikvin Senior Member

    Spain
    UK/France English/French/Spanish
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2015
  7. tuvir Senior Member

    Spain
    nikvin, la página que me has enviado es fantástica. Mil gracias.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2015
  8. Filologuísima!! Junior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish girl
    Aunque ya te han dado varias explicaciones (y muy buenas), quiero hacer mi contribución por si puede servirle a alguien:

    Si dices "to steal a car" significa "robar un coche", uséase, llevárselo enterito...
    En cambio "to rob a car" sería abrirlo y robar la minicadena, cosillas que tengas dentro... Tal vez te quedes con un cristal roto, pero el coche permanece en su sitio :).

    Por tanto sería incorrecto decir "to steal a bank" (puesto que un edificio no te lo puedes llevar) y sí "to rob a bank".

    Esto puede completar lo anterior... ¡¡Saludos!! ;)
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2015
  9. aldana_mara Senior Member

    argentina spanish
    What's the difference between this verbs: to rob and to steal?
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2015
  10. Dawei Senior Member

    English (USA)
    rob = asaltar, for people, places, etc.
    steal = robar, for objects that you physically take.

    When you rob a man, you steal his watch.
    When you rob a bank, you steal the money.
     
  11. veggito72 Junior Member

    Guayaquil, Ecuador
    Ecuador - Español
    And rob is the basic word for everything..., you can rob people, things and places..., but you can't steal people, you steal things people have.

    robar cosas, personas y lugares = rob
    robar cosas = steal

    Someone robbed in my house last night
    the burglar stole a lot of things.

    Burglarize = entrar a un sitio a robar
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2015
  12. Dawei Senior Member

    English (USA)
    Sí es posible "to steal people." Pero preferemos decir "kidnap" (secuestrar) ;)
     
  13. heidita Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Germany (German, English, Spanish)
    En este caso pongo de ejemplo el robo de un coche:

    My car was robbed.

    My car was stolen.

    Las dos frases son correctas.

    rob: se han llevado algo de dentro (la radio, las gafas)

    steal: se han llevado el coche (!)

    Como se ve, la acción del verbo steal, recae directamente sobre el objeto en cuestión.
     
  14. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    You cannot say "Someone robbed in my house..." You say either "Someone robbed my house" or "My house was robbed."

    Cheers!
     
  15. veggito72 Junior Member

    Guayaquil, Ecuador
    Ecuador - Español
    Ups!!! you must be right!
    Thanks for the correction!!

    I should have said:
    Someone robbed the stuff in my house.
     
  16. Sairen Senior Member

    Midwestern US
    USA / English
    Actually, you'd say
    "Someone stole the stuff in my house. "
    and
    "My house was robbed." / "Someone robbed my house."

    since you rob people, places and steal things.
     
  17. Conejillo

    Conejillo Senior Member

    Portland, Oregon, USA
    English - England / West Coast USA

    For having something stolen from your house, in Britain you would probably say "My house was burgled!" (and in the USA you would say "My house was burglarized!" - which sounds very odd to English ears but is actually correct American English.;) )

    Burglar ==> A thief who steals from houses/buildings (usually after dark).
    Burglary ==> Theft from houses/buidlings.
     
  18. elpoderoso

    elpoderoso Senior Member

    English
    If you said the highlighted phrase in England I'm pretty sure people would understand that your car was stolen rather than something was taken from your car.
     
  19. aldana_mara Senior Member

    argentina spanish
    what's the difference between rob and steal?
    some people told me:
    someone robbed a car and stole $10000 (so rob is for places and steal for things? is that ok?
     
  20. fianchetto Senior Member

    USA, English
    El verbo "rob" funciona como el verbo "robar" en español en el sentido de que "rob" toma una persona (o algo equivalente) como objeto indirecto, mientras que el verbo "steal" toma un objeto directo.

    Ejemplos correctos en inglés:
    "He robbed the woman and stole her watch.""
    "The suspected was accused of robbing a bank and stealing $1,000,000."
    "The thieves robbed my wife of all her jewelry" <=> Los ladrones robaron a mi esposa todas las joyas.
    "The criminals stole everything from my wife" <=> Los delincuentes robaron todo a mi esposa.

    "That man robbed my wife" implica que ese hombre robó algo a mi esposa.
    "That man stole my wife" implica que ese hombre me robó la esposa a mí, es decir, ese hombre y mi esposa tuvieron una aventura y mi esposa me abandonó!

    Tiene sentido?
     
  21. aldana_mara Senior Member

    argentina spanish
    yes, thanks a lot fianchetto!
    cheers!
     
  22. DadaMia New Member

    USA, English
    Just to be clear... en inglés americano no se puede decir he robbed the car. (It is not necessarily incorrect, but it is not really used.) It is better to say "he broke into the car."
     
  23. LaReinita

    LaReinita Senior Member

    East Coast, USA
    USA (Northeast Coast)-Inglés
    ¡Qué buena tu explicación!

    ¡Tengo que acordarte!
     
  24. veggito72 Junior Member

    Guayaquil, Ecuador
    Ecuador - Español
    Tengo que acordarme!

    In Spanish we add several suffixes to express who gets what:

    Tengo que acuerdarme = I have to remember
    Tienes que acuerdate = You have to remember
    Tienes que acuerdate = He/She/It has to...
    Tenemos que acordarnos = We have to...
    Tienen que acordarse = You/They have to...

    Also the have part changes depending in the case... (in the case or on the case?)

    Los delincuentes le robaron todo a mi esposa.

    In Spanish we usually add the article le for a third person singular and others for other people:

    me robaron = ...stole everything from me
    te robaron = ...stole everything from you
    le robaron = ...stole everything from him/her/it
    nos robaron = ...stole everything from us
    les robaron = ...stole everything from you (plural)
    les robaron = ...stole everything from them

    English is simplier in that part... and therefore easier to learn! (EXCEPT in the in/on part... in Spanish is only en:
    En la página 7 = on page #7
    En la foto = in the picture
    En la esquina de la calle Elm = on the corner of Elm street
    En la esquina de la habitación = in the corner of the room

    We can start a new topic with this :eek: )
     
  25. fianchetto Senior Member

    USA, English
    "The thieves robbed my wife of all her jewelry" <=> "Los ladrones le robaron todo a mi esposa todas las joyas."

    Yo pensaba que el pronombre "le" es opcional y solamente para énfasis. ¿Verdad? Pero veggito72 escribe que normalmente se lo incluye.

    Entonces, considere esta oración en inglés:

    "The criminals stole everything from my car"

    ¿Cuál es la traducción superior?

    "Los delincuentes robaron todo a mi coche"

    "Los delincuentes le robaron todo a mi coche"

    "Los delincuentes me robaron todas las cosas en mi coche"

    Obviamente "Los delincuentes me robaron el coche" sería incorrecta, y implicaría que "The criminals stole my car."
     
  26. veggito72 Junior Member

    Guayaquil, Ecuador
    Ecuador - Español
    I would say:
    "Los delincuentes robaron todo lo que estaba en mi carro"

    But remembre that Spanish is very "open" in that issue.
    I live in Ecuador, and that is the way I would say it.

    I like number 3 and without me:
    "Los delincuentes robaron todas las cosas en mi coche"
     
  27. COY Senior Member

    SPANISH
    Hi there!

    I have doubts about the translation into English the following:


    He sido robado un par de veces.

    I've been robbed a couple of times.

    Una vez me han robado 300 euros de mi cartera.

    I have been 300 euros stolen from mi wallet.


    Thanks in advance for your help!
     
  28. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Fíjate si este hilo te ayuda a disipar tus dudas.

    Saludos
     
  29. live2love-love2live New Member

    England
    English, England
    El primero - me parece muy bien

    El segundo yo diría: I have had 300 euros stolen from my wallet.

    Tu traducción de robar es bien.

    Se dice "to rob someone" y "to steal something from someone"

    Espero que ayuda
     
  30. Cipriana

    Cipriana Senior Member

    Brazil
    Argentinian Spanish and UK English
    Someone once stole 300 euros from my wallet.
     
  31. live2love-love2live New Member

    England
    English, England
    that's more accurate than my translation
     
  32. COY Senior Member

    SPANISH
    Thanks a lot to everybody for your help!
     
  33. judith0030 Junior Member

    Spain spanish
    I would like to know the difference between rob and steal because I haven´t got any idea about when to use them. Thanks in advance.
     
  34. rjc000 New Member

    England: British English
    "Rob" is applied only to property, often implies the use of threatening behaviour or violence because the victim is directly involved, and is more informal, e.g.:

    He robbed her - meaning He took something(s) directly from her illegally.
    He robbed a bank - meaning He took money from the bank illegally.

    "Steal" is more formal, and has more varied meanings:

    He stole her purse - meaning He took her purse, but not necessarily whilst she was present.
    He stole that from my essay - meaning He plagiarized/used my words as his own.
    He stole a look at her diary - meaning He looked at it secretly.

    Hope that helps.
     
  35. martingol Junior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina (Spanish)
    A la luz de lo que dice rjc000, "rob" equivale a "robo", y "steal" equivale a "hurto".
     
  36. elirlandes

    elirlandes Senior Member

    Dublin & Málaga
    Ireland English
    I do not agree. "To rob" always refers to stealing things from inside something else.
    My car was robbed. They stole the stereo.
     
  37. James Brandon

    James Brandon Senior Member

    Greater London (UK)
    English + French - UK
    Isn't the basic rule (to simplify and if one looks at most occurrences of the verbs in question in everyday language):-

    To rob someone (e.g.: He was robbed at gun point yesterday.)

    To steal something (e.g.: They stole his car last week.)

    Hence: To steal something from somebody

    The exception would be 'to rob a bank' (e.g.: The gangsters robbed the local bank last Tuesday.)
     
  38. elpoderoso

    elpoderoso Senior Member

    English
    Always?
    No it doesn't as I have mentioned , ''he robbed my car'' would mean the same as ''he stole my car'', ''he nicked my car'' or ''he pinched my car''.
    I think you are confusing a very strict definition with the way people really speak.
     
  39. James Brandon

    James Brandon Senior Member

    Greater London (UK)
    English + French - UK
    Would you say "he robbed my car"? If it is the car itself that has been taken, I would expect "he stole my car".
     
  40. elpoderoso

    elpoderoso Senior Member

    English
    That's exactly what I meant. Of course I'm not saying ''he stole my car'' isn't commonly used, I'm just saying that in this instance robbed has the meaning that stole has.
     
  41. James Brandon

    James Brandon Senior Member

    Greater London (UK)
    English + French - UK
    According to the Oxford Concise Dictionary, "to rob" can mean:

    1 To take unlawfully from inside something/from someody

    Eg He robbed the safe -> It does not mean he took the safe with him, but he took things/valuables away that were inside the safe
    Eg He robbed her of her jewels = He stole her jewels from her

    2 To deprive of what is due/normal

    Eg The noise in the street robbed me of my sleep

    3 To commit robbery ->to rob a bank

    On this basis, if you say 'to rob a car', you would imply that something was taken from inside the car, but the car was still there when the owner of the vehicle returned to it (eg: the car-radio was stolen from inside the car).

    If you say 'to rob a car' and you mean the car was taken away unlawfully, you ought to say 'to steal a car'. The use of 'to rob' here, hence, would stem from some confusion around the exact meaning of 'to rob' and its use in context. So, it would be incorrect. (I know it is not fashionable, but there is still a notion that certain words are used correctly and others are not - or else, how are we going to communicate in this world? :D)
     
  42. elpoderoso

    elpoderoso Senior Member

    English
    I am aware of the dictionary definitions of rob and steal, I am also aware that a large number of people don't speak ''dictionary English''.

    ''I know it is not fashionable, but there is still a notion that certain words are used correctly and others are not - or else, how are we going to communicate in this world? :D ''

    Confusion can simply be avoided in your example by saying ''he robbed my car stereo'' or ''he robbed the SatNav from my car''

    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/rob

    Misuses of a word against it's dictionary definition are not such a great barrier to understanding. I wasn't in any of my posts promoting this use of rob. I don't use it but I know many people who do, and I don't have any trouble understanding them.:D
     
  43. James Brandon

    James Brandon Senior Member

    Greater London (UK)
    English + French - UK
    OK, so you are really saying that you are mentioning the wrong use of 'to rob' in the way described in order to inform other contributors of the fact that such misuse of language exists, and can be common. Fine.

    Dictionaries can be prescriptive or descriptive. In the case of French (another language I know), the approach has always been prescriptive, hence the existence of an "academy" of the French language (Académie Française) that lays down rules, etc. In the case of English, lexicographers and others have tended to adopt a descriptive approach. So, rather than people having to conform to what you call "dictionary English", I believe it is rather a case of dictionary writers reflecting, in their choice of entries, what they perceive it to be that people speak.

    Hence the general rejection among English speakers today, also in the name of political correctness, of the notion that there might be (or should be) certain forms that are correct and others that are not. Hence the collapse in standards across the board. Not to mention the hypocrisy of it all - people are (still) employed as proof-readers by newspapers, for instance, in order to correct and improve copy. If there were no standards to fall back on and refer back to, how could they do their job (which is done less and less well today)? In other words, we all pretend it does not matter any more, but we all know it does. Only the fools believe it doesn't. But I am drifting...
     
  44. loveisall Senior Member

    Beijing, China
    Chinese-Beijing
    Hola a todos,

    Tengo el problema sobre como distinguir la diferencia entre rob y steal en espanol. He tratando de consultarlo en este foro, pero parece ningun hilo me sirve bustante.

    rob usually means to take something away from others by force and sometimes by threat, and the one who is robbed just be fully aware of the action that he is being robbed.

    steal usually means to take something away from others in the manner that the one who is being stolen is not aware of it. of course, there is no force or threat in it.

    But when somebody, for example, who is on a crowded bus, when a thief aproaches him and begins to put his hand into bag stealthily meaning to steal something. Unfortunately, the one who is being stolen finds that he is being stolen by the thief and tries to catch the thief. At this monent, the thief becomes angry and pulls out a knife threatenning to hurt that one, demanding all those valuable. now we say that the one who was once stolen is now being robbed.

    Parece que solo hay una parabra robar que significa tanto steal como rob, pero a decir verdad, aun yo no podria estar seguro de dar las dos sentidos(steal:unware, without force; rob:aware, with force) con robar or con otras parabras.

    Me podrian ayudar?
     
  45. Sprachliebhaber Senior Member

    USA English
    Your sentence "the one who is being stolen..." should be "the one who is being robbed finds that he is being robbed by the thief". His possessions are being stolen. To steal something from someone = robarle algo a alquien; to rob someone = robarle a alguien.
    Briefly, you rob someone, you steal something.
     
  46. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    If you 'steal' something, you take it away. If you 'rob' something, you leave the 'thing' and take 'the contents'.

    You can 'rob' a bank with a gun and a ski-mask: to 'steal' a bank you need a metaphor and a pen.

    You can 'steal' your friend's girlfriend but you will lose a friend: if you 'rob' your friend's girlfriend you will lose your freedom (if you don't wear your ski-mask).

    The difference is nothing to do with force. If you steal someone's wallet you are 'stealing' a wallet, and 'robbing' a person; and it doesn't matter whether you use violence or not. With or without violence it is "robarle la cartera" (steal) and "robarle" (rob)

    syd
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2009
  47. loveisall Senior Member

    Beijing, China
    Chinese-Beijing
    Para mi es dificil entenderlo.
     
  48. James Brandon

    James Brandon Senior Member

    Greater London (UK)
    English + French - UK
    I think you should go by the explanations given here, but also by the examples given in this Thread and in dictionaries. Even if, at first, you do not grasp 100% what the conceptual difference is, if you remember the examples, you will remember when to use "steal" and when to use "rob". Learn a few set phrases by heart, and apply that, instead of worrying about a theoretical approach to the issue - is what I would recommend.

    Apart from trickier examples such as "to rob a bank", in the main, and I think other contributors will agree, you "steal something from somebody" and you "rob somebody of something".
     
  49. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    If you take X without permission, you have stolen X.
    If X belongs to Y, you have stolen X from Y, so you have robbed Y.
    You have robbed Y of X (as when you rob a bank of its money).
    To steal a bank, you would have to take a bank away from its owners, meaning you would have robbed the owners of their bank.
     
  50. James Brandon

    James Brandon Senior Member

    Greater London (UK)
    English + French - UK
    I think that we agree that, to 'steal a bank', it could not be literal (i.e. to steal the branch of a bank, i.e. a building), since this would be impossible (you cannot move a building, lock, stock, and barrel, at any rate in this kind of context).

    It would have to be figurative, i.e. would mean that you 'stole the business' from its rightful owners. (E.g.: "His father owned a petrol station. But his partner ended up stealing it from him, on the back of some dodgy loans.")
     

Share This Page