1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Step-brother vs. Half-brother

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Malakya, Jan 5, 2010.

  1. Malakya

    Malakya Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    Hi,
    is there any difference between step-brother and half-brother?
    I'm filling a form for a work permit application and there's a box saying:

    "BROTHERS AND SISTERS (Including half - and step-brothers and sisters)"

    I know they both mean: fratellastro.

    Thanks
    M.
     
  2. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    A half brother or sister shares one parent biologically. A step brother or sister is by marriage, with no blood relation.
     
  3. Malakya

    Malakya Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    So should I write my brother's name and also his wife's name too?

    Thank you elfa.
    M.
     
  4. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Your brother, yes. Not your sister-in-law, though.

    Your sister-in-law is not your step sister. Your step sister would be, for example, the child (from a previous marriage) of your mother or father's new spouse.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2010
  5. Malakya

    Malakya Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    I'm not sure.
    Just because she's my sister-in-law, and this is different from step-sister, right?
     
  6. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Malakya, did you see my edited thread?
     
  7. Malakya

    Malakya Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    Nope, I see it now.
    Thank you.
     
  8. misskelly Senior Member

    Italia-Italiano
    Sorry for coming out with other things, I thought to attach the question here...
    And what is it a full brother?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  9. krissmix Senior Member

    Manila
    Italian
    "Full brothers" connotes having the same biological parents as opposed to "half brothers" where only one biological parent is shared.

    :)
     
  10. Log Lady

    Log Lady Junior Member

    English - UK
    I would just add that we only use "full brother" when we want to avoid confusion about the nature of a fraternal relationship, for example if someone has a mixture of full, half or step siblings and wants to make clear the fact that a certain brother is, or isn't, of the same parentage.
     
  11. misskelly Senior Member

    Italia-Italiano
    Thank you, I almost got it...
     
  12. Log Lady

    Log Lady Junior Member

    English - UK
    Scusami, questo vuol dire che hai capito tutto e ce l'avevi quasi beccato prima, oppure vuol dire che ci vuole qualche spiegazione in più? :confused:
     
  13. misskelly Senior Member

    Italia-Italiano
    Mi sembra di aver capito, due fratelli che vengono dagli stessi genitori e che hanno lo stesso sangue... giusto? Non necessariamente che i genitori siano sposati tra loro.
     
  14. parriparri Senior Member

    arezzo
    italian
    a step-brother is the son of a step-father or a step-mother, that is a child from his/her previous marriage/s .
    a half-brother is someone with whom we shares the same mother (but different father). My question is: could be someone with whom we shares the same father (but different mother) considered our half-brother?
     
  15. Log Lady

    Log Lady Junior Member

    English - UK
    :thumbsup: It's usually only used in a genetic sense, not social/cultural.

    :thumbsup: It doesn't matter which parent is shared or not shared.
     
  16. FrodoBeutlin Senior Member

    Surrey
    Italian
    Parriparri, yes of course - it doesn't matter which parent is shared.

    However, purely in an equestrian context, when talking about horses, we can only say two horses are "half-brothers" if they share the same dam (mother). If they share the same sire (father), you can't say they are half-brothers, at least in BE - you would just say they have the same sire / are by the same stallion.
     
  17. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Bowie, MD
    English -USA
    My family has an interesting history. My father had three brothers and a sister. His mother died when he was young and his father remarried a widow with two sons and a daughter. They had a son and a daughter together. So, my father had three brothers and a sister; two step brothers and a step sister; and a half brother and a half sister.

    My best guess as to how this would be translated, based on the previous posts, is "Mio padre aveva tre fratelli e una sorella. Sua madre morì quando lui era giovane e suo padre si risposò una vedova con due figli e una figlia. Hanno avuto insieme un figlio e una figlia. Così, mio padre aveva tre fratelli e una sorella, due fratelli acquisiti e una sorella acquisita, e un fratellastro e una sorellastra."

    Am I close or did I miss something important? Thanks.

    Phil
     
  18. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Ah, the plot thickens.:) Have a look at this thread, Phil. Be patient, it's very long! And we haven't reached a satisfactory conclusion.

    As everybody has said here, to me a stepbrother (stepsibling) and a half brother (half sibling) have always been two different things. Then I read Free Dictionary's definition (see my posts 22 and 25), which got me totally confused. That said, in the end to me at least to me a stepbrother is a parente acquisito (i.e. he's part of an acquired family) , whilst a half brother is a consanguineo (a blood relation), so I agree with your translation.:)

    As a matter of fact, as I mention in the other thread, my son has two half sisters (I married a widower). Technically, the girls are Alex's sorellastre and he's their fratellastro, but we have never said that: they talk about their fratellino (a joke, given the size of him : he towers over them both) and he talks about his (vecchie):D sorelle. :)
     
  19. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Bowie, MD
    English -USA
    LC,

    Actually, I did see the other post and my research brought me to this one, too. They should probably be combined.

    As to my attempt, I made my self so confused I couldn't remember who was who! I noticed in my father's family that they all called themselves brothers and sisters inside the family. It was only outside the family that they identified themselves differently. Part of it might have been the need to maintain family ties to other families. Of course, those were much different times (my father was born in 1914) and things were different.

    Phil
     
  20. misskelly Senior Member

    Italia-Italiano
    Quando non si riesce a mettersi d'accordo a volte si ricorre alla legge...;)

    Secondo il codice civile (italiano) in materia di successione, il fratello è germano quando è nato da stessa madre e stesso padre (sposati) e il fratello che non è germano si dice: unilaterale, cioè figlio di uno solo dei due coniugi. Il fratello naturale è quello nato dai genitori al di fuori del matrimonio (convivenza); quello legittimo è nato dagli stessi genitori (già sposati) del fratello (o sorella) in questione, e a quello legittimato è stato dato il cognome dopo (in seguito a una richiesta al giudice o successivo matrimonio). Infine c'è l'adottato per il quale nessuno dei due coniugi è suo "vero" genitore. Se da una nuova unione (matrimonio tra coniugi che hanno già figli) nascono nuovi figli, questi si chiameranno fratelli uterini, o consanguinei dei figli già nati.
    (Lasciamo stare la parte in cui si parla di successione... mi fa arrabbiare, perché quando si è una famiglia non importa chi è figlio di chi!)

    Nel tuo caso MR1492, dovresti dire:

    "Mio padre aveva tre fratelli e una sorella. Sua madre morì quando lui era giovane e suo padre si risposò con una vedova che aveva due figli e una figlia. Hanno avuto insieme un figlio e una figlia. Così, mio padre aveva tre fratelli e una sorella (germani - quì non si mette, è passato di moda), due fratelli e una sorella legittimati, e un fratellastro e una sorellastra." (è bruttissimo da dire, quindi magari: ) fratello e una sorella consanguinei.

    ciao! :)
     
  21. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Dovresti dire? L'ha detto!.;)
     
  22. Passante

    Passante Senior Member

    Bologna
    italian
    In una disanima così dettagliata la tua traduzione è corretta, ma dato che fratellastro e sorellastra sono brutti da sentire sembrano sempre le sorelle cattive di cenerentola, ultimamente sento dire di primo e secondo letto. Ovvero:
    Mio padre aveva tre fratelli e una sorella. Sua madre morì quando lui era giovane e suo padre si risposò una vedova con due figli e una figlia. Hanno avuto insieme un figlio e una figlia. Così, mio padre aveva tre fratelli e una sorella di primo letto, due fratelli e una sorella acquisiti, un fratello e una sorella di secondo letto."
     
  23. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
  24. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Certo. Hai letto quello che ho scritto nel mio post 18?.:)
     

Share This Page