stick my nose in

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Abledude, Jul 2, 2006.

  1. Abledude

    Abledude Junior Member

    NYC, Usa
    Spanish, Bolivia
    Can you explain me what does that idiom means in the sentence please.....

    Your response today causes me to "stick my nose in" further than I had intended.

    Thanks!
     
  2. maxiogee Senior Member

    imithe
    It means to become involved in something not strictly one's affair.

    The person who overhears someone at a bar saying that the reason XYZ happened was because ABC. The eavesdropper may then interrupt and say something like, "Pardon me for sticking my nose in here, but ABC didn't happen until later, the reason for XYZ was 123!"
     
  3. Tresley

    Tresley Senior Member

    Yorkshire / United Kingdom
    British English
    Another was of expressing the sentence you quoted is as follows:

    'Your response today causes me to become involved further than I had intended'

    Hope this helps
     
  4. Abledude

    Abledude Junior Member

    NYC, Usa
    Spanish, Bolivia
    thank you for your help!
     

Share This Page