Stillerei

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by SimonHC, Jun 18, 2014.

  1. SimonHC New Member

    chinese
    Bedeutet Stillerei ein Baby?
    Ich kann dieses Wort im Wörterbuch nicht finden.

    Danke
     
  2. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Hi, Simon. Where did you see that word? Could you (pretty :)) please tell us where you read/saw/heard it?
     
  3. SimonHC New Member

    chinese
    A mother talked with another female about looking after baby
    She said: “mit der Stillerei kann ich mich ja nicht so richtig anfreunden”.
     
  4. SimonHC New Member

    chinese
    Here is another sentence in the context, which is about breast feeding.

    "abgesehen davon finde ich die körperliche Nähe beim Stillen ganz wichtig für die Beziehung zwischen mir und meiner Tochter"

    I am wondering if the "Stillen" here has something to do with "Stillerei".
     
  5. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Thanks. That context solves the problem.

    She is talking about breastfeeding.

    breastfeeding = "stillen" (in German)

    There's a way to make a verb ("stillen") into a noun in German, by taking the base form "still-", and adding "-erei". That makes "Stillerei".

    So, she's saying something like "... I just can't get accustomed to this breastfeeding ...".
     
  6. SimonHC New Member

    chinese
    Ach,, thanks a lot..
    I only knew the word "still" (wie stille Nacht)

    alles klar!
     
  7. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Ein Baby schreit, wenn es Hunger hat. Wenn die Mutter es stillt, ist es anschließend still. ;)
     
  8. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    "Stillerei" is a little bit pejorative.
    The word shows you that she does not like it very much.
    (It is seldom used positive, but it depends on context.)

    Compare:

    Die Stillerei geht mir auf die Nerven.
    “mit der Stillerei kann ich mich ja nicht so richtig anfreunden”. (your example)
    vs.
    Das Stillen bereitet mir Freude. (Here you would seldom use "Stillerei".)
     
  9. Sepia Senior Member

    High German/Danish


    Sometimes it would be a great help if you could hear HOW somebody might say that. There might very well be an ironic undertone which again might justify using a non-standard word.
     
  10. Glockenblume Senior Member

    France
    Deutsch (Hochdeutsch und "Frängisch")
    It's standard (sometimes colloquial standard) to build words with this suffixe. Not all word derivations are listed in the DUDEN. Compare with words on -chen or -lein, which are listed only sometimes.
     
  11. Sepia Senior Member

    High German/Danish
    OK, standard, but unusual in such a context. And unusual enough for not being mentioned in the DUDEN.
     
  12. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    I will give some words commonly used with this suffix:

    Herumtreiberei (negative)
    Völlerei (negative)
    Säuferei (negative)
    Schlägerei (negative)
    Angeberei (negative)
    Hehlerei (negative)
    Spielerei (positive or negative)
    Knallerei (mostly negative, sometimes positive)
    Herumknallerei (negative)
    Einsiedelei (mostly positive, it is another kind of usage, because this is a place, not a word for a handling)
    Faselei (negative)
    Dreherei (professional place in standard language)
    Fräserei (professional place in standard language)
    Spinnerei (professional place or telling nonsense)
     
  13. Schimmelreiter

    Schimmelreiter Senior Member

    Deutsch
    The following quote & link might be of interest:

    Auch die mit erei von Verben abgeleiteten Nomen haben meist eine negative Bedeutung.

    canoo

    Please also note this from the above site:

    vgl. Suffix ei
    Nomen auf erei mit einem verbalen Basiswort sind im Wörterbuch oft nicht direkt mit erei vom Verb, sondern mit ei vom Nomen auf er abgeleitet. Zum Beispiel:
    Bäckerei = Bäcker + ei, nicht: backen + erei
    Färberei = Färber + ei, nicht: färben + erei
    Spötterei = Spötter + ei, nicht: spotten + erei
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2014

Share This Page