sto bene / io sto bene

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Korena, Apr 10, 2006.

  1. Korena

    Korena Senior Member

    USA : English; Currently learning Italian
    Ciao!
    I have a quick question:
    Is the use of the word io really needed??? Like, for example, if I were to say: sto bene instead of io sto bene, would it make sense/be okay to use?

    Grazie mille!
    -Korena
     
  2. AmoL'italiano

    AmoL'italiano Senior Member

    Maryland
    English-U.S.
    Yes, of course it would be! In many cases you don't need the pronouns!
     
  3. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Io is used for emphasis and is rarely used in the situation you describe.
    Further the Sto is probably not necessary in the situation you describe.
    The Bene is enough, with a smile :)

    Wait for some additional thoughts from native speakers.
     
  4. Korena

    Korena Senior Member

    USA : English; Currently learning Italian
    Thank you very much you two!

    -Korena
     
  5. Idioteque

    Idioteque Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy - Italian
    Hello Korena,
    as the others already said, sometimes the usage of "io" can let the speaker convey something slightly different. If you say "io sto bene" (with a particular intonation, which emphasises the "io"), you might want to say that your interlocutor hasn't many reasons to feel well... but, beyond this, the usage of "io" is definitely common, ok and so it does make sense! ;) Hope I was clear! ;)

    Laura
     
  6. Korena

    Korena Senior Member

    USA : English; Currently learning Italian
    Thank you Laura! And, yep, your explanation was clear! :)
    -Korena
     
  7. Idioteque

    Idioteque Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy - Italian
    You're welcome, Korena! ;)
     
  8. jafco Junior Member

    English USA
    Ciao Tutti,

    Many times we say to someone Come stai? and they respond Sto bene or molto bene...

    Come se dice "That's great, I'm glad to hear it." or maybe "I'm happy for you." or something similar to these.


    Grazie in anticipio su l'assistenza. (was this stated correctly?)

    J
     
  9. Pirlo

    Pirlo Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    "E' meraviglioso! Sono contento da sentirlo"
    "Sono contento per te"
     
  10. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    - Come stai? (= How are you?)
    - Bene (= I feel good)

    Is this the answer to your question?
     
  11. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Ok, non avevo capito niente, sorry.
    My correction is wrong.
    Now, Come si dice is correct, instead of Come se dicesse.
    But you have to put at the end the question-symbol "?" (for this reason, I was thinking to another meaning of your sentence).

    For the translation, I agree with Pirlo, with the correction
    Sono contento di sentirlo.

    But... what does it means? What's the context?
     
  12. StefanoT

    StefanoT Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italy, Italian
    "Come stai?"
    "Bene" / "Non c'è male"

    These are fixed idioms. If you choose to go on further, there's no particular advice, It's up to you and what you think is appropriate. Some ideas:
    "Bene, mi fa piacere"
    "Ottimo"
    "Perfetto"
     
  13. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Jafco, this is an absolutely superb question!!! :thumbsup:

    For our Italian friends, this is a common interchange when greeting people.
    Examples:
    Person A: Good morning, how are you? (and the 1,000 variations)
    Person B: I'm doing great! I had good news.... (and 1,000 others)

    then Person A says:

    I'm happy for you! (Jafco)
    That's great, I'm glad to hear it! (Jafco)
    I'm happy to hear that!
    and on and on.

    Are there any other examples that would typically be used in normal conversation?
    How commonly do you respond to "Sto bene!"?
     
  14. jafco Junior Member

    English USA
    all of you had great examples and everyone answered the original question. TimLA I'll take that as a compliment!!
     
  15. StefanoT

    StefanoT Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italy, Italian
    In the end, it really depends on the people who meet...

    I have hardly ever received such an enthusiastic response... when I did, I sure congratulated my friend! On a daily basis, when I receive "sto bene" as an answer I would consider congratulations to be a little over the top. But, as I said, it really depends on the people...

    PS: When I started learning English, I got hammered into my head the routine "How are you? - Fine, thanks. And you? - Fine, thanks". Now, I'll try to remember that real people are more polite and don't forget to also say things like that :cool:
     
  16. Pasquale Gatto

    Pasquale Gatto Senior Member

    Pennsylvania, USA
    English USA
    Ciao a tutti!

    In a book I'm reading it states the "other than" text book examples of greetings, for example:

    - Hey! Come ti va la vita?
    - Sto da favola!

    or

    - Hey, come butta?
    - Butta bene.

    Are these really typical greetings?

    Grazie,

    PG
     
  17. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Very informal, almost slang, and not so common. But not vulgar, you can use.
    Da favola is nice, the verb buttare less nice (this is only my personal opinion).
     

Share This Page