Stoked

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Antonio, May 1, 2005.

  1. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    Hi Group,

    What does "Stoked" mean?
     
  2. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    i'm assuming that you want the colloquial version.

    i was totally stoked about going.
    i was really excited about going.
     
  3. Lamante Junior Member

    Albany, New York, USA
    USA, English
    Basically what Benjy said. It means you are really exited about something. It is a slang word often used by teenagers. It would probably only be used in conversations among friends, and some adults may not know what it means.
     
  4. languageGuy Senior Member

    Kansas City, MO
    USA and English
    To stoke: To feed, stir up, and poke the fire in (a furnace), to tend the furnace of (a boiler).
     

Share This Page