stop (doing something)

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Gavril, Apr 2, 2014.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Päivääpä,

    How would you translate the English verb "stop" in the following contexts?


    He stopped whistling for a moment, but then started again as soon as the other people had left the room.
    (explicitly temporary)

    He stopped whistling when I called to him.
    (no indication of when/whether he will start again)

    He stopped whistling in the house because it irritated his wife.
    (he completely gave up doing it)


    My understanding is that lakata and lopettaa sometimes work as a translation of "stop" -- is there a difference of meaning (or frequency) between the two verbs?

    Kiitoksia paljon
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2014
  2. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finland (North)
    Finnish
    I would say lakata and lopettaa are more or less synonymous, at least in this regard. Neither of them imply whether the action stopped for good or just temporarily. Lakata is rarer in spoken language.

     
  3. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Thanks, DrW. For whatever reason, the WSOY dictionary gives pysähytyä, pitää tauko or tauota as translations of the verb "pause" (= to temporarily stop), but doesn't mention lakata or lopettaa, so I wasn't sure if they could be used in the first sentence.
     
  4. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finland (North)
    Finnish
    Oh, I see. Pitää tauko could be used in the first sentence to mean "take a break": 'Hän piti tauon viheltämisestä, mutta...'

    Pysähtyä and tauota are intransitive, tauota means 'stop for a moment' (derived from tauko):

    Musiikki taukosi (hetkeksi), mutta jatkui heti poliisien lähdettyä.
     
  5. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Another question: what if the subject is inanimate?

    For example,

    The wind stopped blowing for a moment, and then started again.

    The tree stopped growing after reaching a height of 20 meters.

    How could you translate "stop" in these contexts?

    Kiitos vielä kerran
     
  6. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    I'd say that lakkasi would work well in both sentences.
     

Share This Page