1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. tonguingaround Senior Member

    Spanish Argentina
    I have a question

    If you stop over in London on the way to Hong Kong as your plane stops in London. Can you stop over for two hours ? or a "stop over" necessarily means to stay longer hours or the whole night ?

    I mean...what s the difference between the following sentences ?

    We have to lay over in Los Angeles on our way to New Zealand.

    We have to stop over in Los Angeles on our way to New Zealand.

    Does "lay over" mean short time and "stop over" a long time ?
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. spnichol Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English-US
    As far as I know they're the same thing but I would never say "stop over", only "lay over". Let's see what the others say.
     
  3. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    Both verbs, in this context, mean the same
     
  4. tonguingaround Senior Member

    Spanish Argentina
    So why does the dictionary reads as follows:

    lay over: ( american )
    to stay somewhere for a short time before continuing a long journey, especially a plane journey
    We have to lay over in Los Angeles on our way to New Zealand
    http://dictionaries.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=lay.over*1+0&dict=P


    stop over:
    to stop somewhere for a period of time when you are on a long journey
    We stopped over in Los Angeles for two nights on the way to New Zealand.
    http://dictionaries.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=stop.over*1+0&dict=P

    Thanks
     
  5. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Me parece que la diferencia radica en que el layover es lo que te ocurre cuando no hay un vuelo directo. Si quiero volar de Los Ángeles a Buenos Aires, tengo que tomar un avión a Santiago y esperar para hacer cambio de avión y còmpletar mi viaje. El stopover es la "escala", la parada que el mismo vuelo haría en Lima antes de llegar a Chile.
     
  6. spnichol Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English-US
    It appaears that lay over is specifically for air travel whereas a stop over can be any stop made while traveling. I don't think the duration of the stop is completely relevant...
     
  7. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    "layover" = a period of rest or waiting before a further stage in a journey (Oxford dict.). It doesn't necessarily aplies to flights!
    "stopover" = a break in a journey (Oxford dict.)
    Therefore, as I already said, it's the same and has nothing to do with the length of waiting/rest in a journey (whatever its nature is)
     
  8. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Well, I beg to differ.
     
  9. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    Está todo bien Moritzchen.
    Fíjate que, incluso, los diccionarios no coinciden con las explicaciones.Sí sé que "stopover" como sustantivo, significada escala, es decir, parada programada de un viaje.Regards:)
     
  10. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    Well, I found a thread at the English Only forum that explains the differences.
    Business dictionary reads as follows:

    stopover:
    Deliberate and planned interruption of a journey for 24 or more hours. A stopover shorter than 24 hours is generally called 'via.'

    layover:

    Period spent by a passenger at an intermediate point in waiting for a connecting flight or other form of travel.
    I've found it very clear to myself. I hope it's clear for all of you too.
    Regards
     

Share This Page