Stove

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by paieye, Dec 9, 2012.

  1. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    I am trying to describe a solid-fuel stove of the kind that is designed and used solely to keep a room warm, but is not designed, and cannot be used, for cooking.

    Is there a suitable term in Arabic ?
     
  2. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    موقد
    منقل
    كانون
    مصطلى
     
  3. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    Are these all equally apt, or might one of them be preferred ?
     
  4. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    Hi Paieye. I believe that مدفأة would be the the best option.
     
  5. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    EE, thank you, but does that word mean an ordinary open fireplace, or does it mean what is in effect an iron box with fireproof glass windows into which you put the fuel ?

    I need the appropriate term for the latter, though I do realise that, for reasons of climate-difference, it may be a term not in daily use !
     
  6. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    Yes. It also means an electrical fireplace.

    I have ever seen appliance like that, but according to your describing I can use the word مدفأة to express about what you have described.
     
  7. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    EE, I am not a bit surprised that you have not seen one of these if you live in Egypt (!), and thank you as always for your help.
     

Share This Page