1. reumdu Junior Member

    France
    j'ai cette phrase à traduire dans un chapeau melon et bottes de cuir,
    Steed va faire un voyage dans le temps au 18e et il dit : "Gasoutsens??? Strap me vitals" Help !! et merci pour votre aide
     
  2. lela105 Senior Member

    Ohio
    US/English
    It's an expression of surprise equivalent to "Well I'll be damned!", although for translating it into French "pirate slang"...I'm not really sure...
     
  3. emma42 Senior Member

    North East USA
    British English
    Hello reumdu, and welcome to the Forum!

    I think the first word may be "Gadzooks", perhaps a translation may be "sacré bleu"? As for "Strap me vitals!" this is an archaic, masculine, low register phrase meaning, literally, "strap my vital organs in tightly [for I am very surprised/worried/afraid/unsure...]". I would not even venture a guess at an appropriate translation for that one!

    Edit: Actually, the "strap" almost certainly means "whip with a strap", and not what I suggested above. Sorry!
     
  4. orlando09 Senior Member

    France, PACA
    English (England)
    Oui, j'allais suggérer sacre bleu! pour le premier mot (et "gadzooks"). Personellement je dirais que ceci relève plutôt de l'époque de Shakespeare que le 18ième. Il y avait plusieurs jurons avec "gads-" qui voulaient dire "God's.." (selon mon dictionannaire celui-ci veut dire "God's hooks" (les crochets de Dieu) qui me semble un peu bizarre!
    Je trouve bonne l'explication d'Emma pour l'autre phrase. Cette une expression viellie, mais moins que "gadzooks," et un peu mélodramatique.
     
  5. emma42 Senior Member

    North East USA
    British English
    Oui, je crois que ce "God's hooks" fait référence aux clous de la Croix.
     
  6. orlando09 Senior Member

    France, PACA
    English (England)
    Ah bon, ça me semble raisonnable. Merci
     
  7. lela105 Senior Member

    Ohio
    US/English
    Another forum, searching the French translation of "shiver me timbers" (which seems to have about the same meaning) suggested that "mort de mes os" was used in a French translation of a pirate novel...
    Maybe that works?
     
  8. reumdu Junior Member

    France
    merci à tous ! je reviendrai vers vous très vite ;)
     
  9. emma42 Senior Member

    North East USA
    British English
    Excellent, lela; I really like that.

    reumdu, you are very welcome.
     
  10. orlando09 Senior Member

    France, PACA
    English (England)
    Oui, c'est un peu similaire comme registre/sens, mais c'est surtout des pirates, ou au moins des marins, qui sont censé avoir dit "shivver me timbers"

    D'ailleurs, je n'ai aucun idée de quoi fait penser "mort de mes os" en français - si c'est associé avec un certain milieu etc
     

Share This Page