Strategia del gambero

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by candel, Jul 1, 2013.

  1. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.

    Regarding the territorial disputes with China and Japan I read: Prawn strategy?

    Strategia del gambero di Pechino sulle contese territoriali nel Mar della Cina. What does this phrase mean? Grazie.
  2. USAinSicily

    USAinSicily Senior Member

    English - USA
    I believe it has something to do with going "back" (shrimp swim backward).

    Moving backward instead of forward?
  3. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    It could do as I think the idea is of China going backwards in harmonizing relations with its neighbours.
  4. Sara84 New Member

    It's a metaphoric way to say that someone has changed his behaviour (for example because he changed his mind), is going backward
  5. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Thing is that strategia del gambero sounds a bad choice in Italian: prawns have no strategy. We usually say passo del gambero, one step ahead, two steps back.

Share This Page