1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Strategia del gambero

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by candel, Jul 1, 2013.

  1. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    Hi,

    Regarding the territorial disputes with China and Japan I read: Prawn strategy?

    Strategia del gambero di Pechino sulle contese territoriali nel Mar della Cina. What does this phrase mean? Grazie.
     
  2. USAinSicily

    USAinSicily Senior Member

    Italy
    English - USA
    I believe it has something to do with going "back" (shrimp swim backward).

    Moving backward instead of forward?
     
  3. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    It could do as I think the idea is of China going backwards in harmonizing relations with its neighbours.
     
  4. Sara84 New Member

    Italy
    italiano
    It's a metaphoric way to say that someone has changed his behaviour (for example because he changed his mind), is going backward
     
  5. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Italiano/Sardo
    Thing is that strategia del gambero sounds a bad choice in Italian: prawns have no strategy. We usually say passo del gambero, one step ahead, two steps back.
     

Share This Page